English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
aerosolization [correct]; aerosolisation [correct]
DEF: The process by which a material, usually a solid or liquid, is dispersed into an aerosol form.
CONT: Surgical masks are effective in decreasing aerosolization of exhaled infectious particles.
CONT: During artificial ventilation a virus filter trap should be connected to the expiratory part of the ventilator to prevent aerosolization of potentially infectious fluids or secretions.
CONT: Drugs may be inadvertently released into the atmosphere by way of spraying or aerosolization, which can occur both upon (a) withdrawal of needles from drug vials or (b) during the expulsion of air from drug-filled syringes ... A shield device, suitable for entrapping the majority of the aerosolized particles within the shield, would aid in the reduction of the aerosol contamination.
PHR: Aerosolization shield.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
aérosolisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les masques chirurgicaux réduisent efficacement l’aérosolisation des particules infectieuses expirées.
CONT: Le plus grand risque pour la santé humaine à la suite d’une aérosolisation intentionnelle de spores de charbon survient durant l’aérosolisation primaire, soit la période pendant laquelle les spores de charbon demeurent en suspension dans l’air.
CONT: Une étude [...] en santé et en sécurité du travail [...] a démontré que la qualité de l'air au niveau microbien dans les stations de traitement des eaux usées est généralement acceptable. Les endroits où il y avait beaucoup d’aérosolisation sont ceux identifiés comme étant problématiques. L'aérosolisation est la projection de particules d’eau dans l'air. Elle résulte souvent de l'agitation de l'eau et de sa chute sur une surface.
PHR: Dissémination, transmission de microorganismes par aérosolisation; risque d’aérosolisation.
PHR: Aérosolisation de bacilles, de particules infectieuses, de spores.
PHR: Contaminer par aérosolisation; éviter, produire, provoquer, réduire l’aérosolisation.