English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
compress air breathing apparatus [correct, standardized]
DEF: Breathing apparatus, using compressed air, in which the expelled air is not re-used and the supply is governed by the wearer's breathing demand.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
appareil respiratoire isolant autonome à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil respiratoire fonctionnant à l'air comprimé où l'air expiré n’ est pas recyclé et où le débit est régulé par la respiration du porteur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.