English (Heating; Thermal Insulation; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
warm air curtain [correct]
CONT: Optional overhead door diffusers are available on size 300/350. This option allows the unit to be installed over loading dock doors maintaining a warm air curtain where it is needed most.
CONT: Midco Make-up Air Burners are well suited to temper incoming air into buildings subject to excessive ventilation. Tempered incoming air relieves the building heating plant of peak or extra loads. They can be used to create a warm air curtain on open docks and for process drying in industrial or agricultural applications.
French (Chauffage; Isolation thermique; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rideau d'air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi d’air chaud produite par un aérotherme, et soufflée avec force de haut en bas, à proximité d’une entrée de local public ou commercial; [...]
OBS: [...] l'air, repris en partie basse à travers une grille de seuil, est recyclé dans l'aérotherme situé sur le côté de l'ouverture. On estime à environ 1 000 m³/h le flux d’air chaud nécessaire par m² d’ouverture, pour une bonne efficacité; sa température doit être élevée, mais pas supérieure à 50 °C là où il atteint le niveau de la tête des passants.