English (Crop Storage Facilities; Crop Conservation and Storage)
hay dryer [correct]; hay drying system
CONT: A barn hay dryer makes use of a suitable fan and air duct distribution system to force outside air through partially dried hay, placed in storage. This movement of air through the hay removes heat and excess moisture and will eventually complete the drying process which started in the field.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Conservation des récoltes)
séchoir à foin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un séchoir à foin est constitué d’un ventilateur et d’une gaine de distribution qui envoient de l'air tiré du dehors à travers le foin préfané qui a été rentré dans la grange. En traversant la masse du foin, l'air élimine la chaleur et l'exc d’humidité et finit le processus de fanage qui a débuté au champ.