English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Sailing)
boat wind [correct]
DEF: The bow-to-stern air flow caused by a sailboat's forward progress.
CONT: Boat wind is generated by the movement of the boat… consider a very still and windless day… hot and humid. If you get in a convertible and drive away… you feel wind in your face. This is "boat" wind caused by the movement of you and the boat through still air.
OBS: boat wind: not to be confused with "apparent wind," which combines the wind produced by a moving object and the true wind blowing around that moving object.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Voile)
vent bateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’air résultant du déplacement vers l'avant d’un bateau.