English (Emergency Management; Nuclear Science and Technology)
blast loading [correct]
DEF: The loading (or force) on an object caused by the air blast.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
force de souffle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force exercée par le déplacement d’air résultant d’une explosion.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.