English (Heating)
condensed steam
CONT: The steam heating system conveys steam through pipes to heat exchangers, such as radiators, convectors, baseboard units, radiant panels, or fan-driven heaters, and returns the resulting condensed water to the boiler. Such systems normally operate at pressure not exceeding 15 pounds per square inch gage (psig) or 103 kPa gage, and in many designs the condensed steam returns to the boiler by gravity because of the static head of water in the return piping.
OBS: condensed: reduced from gaseous to liquid state.
French (Chauffage)
vapeur condensée [feminine noun]
CONT: [Chauffage à vapeur]. Dans le système avec trappes de retour, on utilise alors des trappes sur chaque radiateur ou convecteur; une trappe permet le passage de l'air et de la vapeur condensée et prévient le passage de la vapeur. Ainsi, la vapeur entre dans le radiateur, et aussitôt qu'elle se condense, elle passe par la trappe pour arriver dans le tuyau de retour.