English (Sewers and Drainage)
backflowing water
CONT: Under a backflow condition, when the upstream pressure is 2 psi or more, the relief valve discharges from the "zone" to atmosphere the quantities of backflowing water through Check Valve No. 2....
French (Égouts et drainage)
eau refoulée [feminine noun]
CONT: En situation de retour d’eau, lorsque la pression amont est égale à 2 lb/po[ carré] ou plus, la soupape différentielle s’ouvre et expulse à l'air libre l'eau refoulée dans la "zone" par le clapet numéro 2.