English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail stage [correct]
DEF: Fictitious phase of an adiabatic expansion process during which the ascending saturated air would remain at a temperature of 0°C, owing to the release of the latent heat of fusion, until all the water is frozen.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
stade grêle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase fictive d’un processus adiabatique de détente au cours de laquelle l'air ascendant saturé demeurerait à la température de 0 °C, en raison du dégagement de la libération de la chaleur latente de fusion, jusqu'à ce que toute l'eau soit congelée.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
fase del granizo [feminine noun]
DEF: Fase ficticia en un proceso de expansión adiabática, en la que el aire saturado ascendente permanece a la temperatura de 0°C, por desprenderse el calor latente de fusión, hasta que toda el agua se congela.