English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
absolute stability [correct]
DEF: The state of a column of air in the atmosphere which has a temperature lapse rate less than the saturation adiabatic lapse rate.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
stabilité absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d’une colonne d’air dans l'atmosphère dont le gradient vertical de température est moindre que le gradient adiabatique de l'air saturé.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
estabilidad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de una columna de aire en la atmósfera en la que el gradiente vertical de temperatura es menor que el gradiente adiabático de saturación.