English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dry nitrogen [correct]
CONT: Dry nitrogen gas: simple laboratory production. ... Nitrogen gas of essentially zero water content can be prepared very simply by electrically controlled boiling of liquid nitrogen.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azote sec [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À compter de la date de publication de ce document, on ne pourra plus utiliser de frigorigène comme charge d’attente pour l'entreposage ou l'expédition. On se servira d’azote sec ou d’air sec respectant les normes de l'ASHRAE [American Society of Heating, Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Engineers].
OBS: azote sec : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.