English (Electric Currents; Optics; Lamps)
discharge regime [correct]
CONT: Classical DC (direct current) electrical discharge tube. In the glow discharge regime (10^14 to 5x10^18 charged particles/m^3, 10^4 to 5x10^4 K) the plasma is luminous due to excitation collisions by accelerated electrons. At high current densities the high heat load on the cathode triggers electron emission and the discharge changes to the highly luminous arc regime (10^20 to 10^25 charged particles/m^3, 2x10^3 to 10^5 K).
OBS: As the current and voltage increase, the cathode current density also increases, ultimately heating the cathode and causing incandescence and thermionic emission. Once the cathode is hot enough to emit electrons thermionically, the discharge will change to an arc regime.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Optique; Lampes)
régime d'effluve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dessiccation de l'air. Il est indispensable que l'air d’alimentation de l'ozoneur soit très sec, en effet, du fait de la présence de vapeur d’eau, il se produit un abaissement de la valeur de la constante diélectrique du milieu gazeux, ce qui peut entraîner à la limite le passage du régime d’effluve à un régime d’arc; avec pour conséquence la détérioration plus ou moins rapide des électrodes.