English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics; Meteorology)
optical refractive index [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the velocity of light waves in a vacuum to that in a particular medium; it has the value 1.000 29 for dry air at normal sea-level temperature and pressure, 1.33 for liquid water, 1.31 for ice.
OBS: The bending of light rays is caused by changes of the index on passage through a medium of varying density or from one medium to another.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique; Météorologie)
indice de réfraction optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la vitesse de la lumière dans le vide à celle dans un milieu donné; sa valeur est de 1, 000 29 pour l'air sec à température et pression normales au niveau de la mer; 1, 33 pour l'eau liquide; 1, 31 pour la glace.
OBS: La courbure des rayons lumineux est causée par les changements de l’indice lors du passage dans un milieu de densité variable ou d’un milieu à autre.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Óptica; Meteorología)
índice de refracción óptica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre las velocidades de la luz en el vacío y en un medio dado. Tiene un valor de 1,000 29 para aire seco en condiciones normales de presión y temperatura a nivel del mar, 1,33 para agua líquida y 1,31 para hielo.
OBS: La curvatura de los rayos luminosos está producida por cambios en el índice al pasar a través de un medio de densidad variable o al pasar de un medio a otro.