English (Trucking (Road Transport); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
dry-type air cleaner [correct]; dry air filter [correct]; dry air cleaner [correct]
DEF: Device using a dry material such as paper, fabric or metal to prevent abrasive dust from entering the engine.
French (Camionnage; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à air sec [correct, masculine noun]; filtre d'air à cartouche sèche [correct, masculine noun]; filtre d'air à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif équipé d’un élément sec, destiné à débarrasser l'air d’admission des poussières abrasives qui pourraient entrer dans le moteur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
purificador de aire [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo provisto de un elemento seco que se utiliza para eliminar el polvo abrasivo que podría entrar en el motor con el aire de admisión.