English (Atmospheric Physics; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dry thermal [correct]; blue thermal [correct]
CONT: If the air aloft is cool enough and the surface temperature warms sufficiently, thermals form whether or not enough moisture exists for Cumulus formation. These dry, or blue thermals as they are called, can be just as strong as their [Cumulus]-topped counterparts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
thermique pur [correct, masculine noun]; thermique bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On rencontre en général le thermique pur appelé également thermique bleu en situation anticyclonique l'air y étant sec. N'étant pas matérialisé par un cumulus[, ] ce type de thermique est beaucoup plus difficile à visualiser [...]