English (Ornamental Glassware)
sand-blasting [correct]; sandblasting [correct]
DEF: A glassware decoration technique used to direct grains by high air pressure from a portable "gun" across the glass surface.
CONT: [Norwegian Studio Glass]. ... Hadeland 1963-71 did some fine decorative work, mainly in wheel-engraving, sand-blasting, and acid-etching on clear glass.
French (Verrerie d'art)
gravure au sable [correct, feminine noun]; jet de sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gravure au sable. On projette à la surface de la pièce un jet de sable fin et sec en se servant d’un courant d’air comprimé. Cette pièce est recouverte d’un patron en laiton si l'on veut reproduire un dessin, des lettres; le sable n’ attaque évidemment le verre qu'aux parties dénudées.