English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
ground cushion [correct, officially approved]; ground effect [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A condition of improved performance (lift) due to the interference of the surface with the airflow pattern of the rotor system when a helicopter or other VTOL [vertical take-off and landing] aircraft is operating near the ground. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Rotor efficiency is increased by ground effect to a height of about one rotor diameter for most helicopters.
OBS: ground cushion; ground effect: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: ground effect: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
effet de sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène entraînant une augmentation de performance(portance), causé par l'influence du sol sur l'écoulement de l'air à travers le rotor lorsque l'hélicoptère ou ADAV [aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux] évolue à proximité du sol. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: L’effet de sol augmente le rendement du rotor jusqu’à une hauteur d’environ une fois le diamètre du rotor pour la plupart des hélicoptères.
OBS: effet de sol : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Helicópteros (Militar))
efecto de suelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación de performance (sustentación) mejorada debido a la interferencia de la superficie con la estructura de la corriente de aire del sistema de rotor cuando un helicóptero u otra aeronave VTOL se halla en vuelo cerca del suelo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Para la mayoría de los helicópteros, la eficacia del rotor aumenta debido al efecto de suelo hasta una altura equivalente aproximadamente al diámetro del rotor.
OBS: efecto de suelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).