English (Biogeography; Silviculture)
maquis [correct]; maqui [correct]; maquis scrub [correct]
DEF: Vegetation, generally rather dense, composed of much-branched, thorny, and often aromatic shrubs found in the Mediterranean region.
French (Biogéographie; Sylviculture)
maquis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de végétation arbustive et épineuse, particulière aux régions de climat méditerranéen, et surtout à la Corse [...] Les plantes, adaptées à la sécheresse de l'air et du sol, sont buissonneuses, épineuses, odorantes : cistes, pistachiers, chènes-yeuses [...]
Spanish (Biogeografía; Silvicultura)
maquí [correct, masculine noun]; maquía [feminine noun]; maquís [masculine noun]
DEF: Monte mediterráneo perennifolio y arbustivo, en general espeso y más o menos exuberante.