English (Physics)
flow distortion [correct]
CONT: One interesting conclusion was that ventral intakes were not suited to very small fighters, since they gave too short a wheelbase (worsening ground handling and restricting centreline loads), a large radar signature, and severe flow distortion in the short S-bend duct.
French (Physique)
distorsion du flux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bureau d’études a notamment tiré cette conclusion intéressante que des entrées d’air ventrales étaient à exclure sur un chasseur de petites dimensions parce qu'elles entraînaient un empattement trop court(manœuvres au sol plus difficiles et restrictions d’emport de charges ventrales), une signature radar plus indiscrète et une forte distorsion du flux dans le conduit d’entrée d’air [...] coudé.