English (Crop Protection)
fumigant [correct]
DEF: ... a chemical which, at a required temperature and pressure, can exist in the gaseous state in sufficient concentration to be lethal to a given pest organism. This definition implies that a fumigant acts as a gas in the strictest sense of the word.
OBS: Fumigants may be volatile liquids and solids as well as substances already gaseous.
French (Protection des végétaux)
fumigant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique qui, dans le sol, au contact de l'eau ou de l'air, de façon spontanée ou sous l'action de la chaleur, s’évapore ou se décompose en particules gazeuses toxiques pour les nématodes, les insectes, les bactéries et les champignons.
OBS: fumigant : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
fumigante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto tóxico en forma de vapor que destruye roedores, insectos y organismos infecciosos. Es una clase de plaguicida.