English (Climatology)
divergence [correct]
DEF: The depletion of air in a layer or region of the atmosphere due to outflowing winds.
CONT: Simply stated, convergence is defined as the increase of mass within a given layer of the atmosphere, while divergence is the decrease of mass within a given layer of the atmosphere. ... Divergence. Winds in this situation produce a net flow of air outward from the layer. We associate this type of divergence with high-pressure cells, where the flow of air is directed outward from the center, causing a downward motion. Divergence, too, is classified as either horizontal or vertical.
French (Climatologie)
divergence [feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement net de l’air vers l’extérieur, par suite de son éloignement, à l’horizontale, par rapport à une région donnée.
CONT: La divergence des lignes de flux dans le sens horizontal. Au sol, ce processus détermine la subsidence des masses d’air supérieures.
OBS: La divergence dans les basses couches entraîne la convergence en altitude. Quand la divergence s’opère en altitude, il y a ascendance au-dessous.
Spanish (Climatología)
divergencia [correct, feminine noun]