English (Dance)
jump [correct]
CONT: Aa locomotor movement which transfers the body weight by a springing action from one or both feet into the space above the floor to a landing on both feet. A jump is made to gain height and/or distance.
French (Danse)
saut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement brusque avec détente musculaire, par lequel le corps s’enlève du sol, se projette en l'air [...]
CONT: Un saut peut prendre la forme d’une explosion : saut où l’énergie se libère complètement amenant les différents segments à leurs limites d’extension articulaires, musculaires.