English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics)
cold-air funnel [correct]; cold-core funnel [correct]; cold core funnel cloud [correct]; cold-air funnel cloud [correct]
DEF: A funnel cloud ... that can develop from a small shower or thunderstorm when the air aloft is unusually cold.
CONT: Cold-air funnels typically do not reach the ground (funnel cloud), but when they do reach the ground as tornadoes, they are much less violent than the other types.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
entonnoir d'air froid [correct, masculine noun]; tuba d'air froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage en entonnoir [...] qui peut se former à partir d’une averse ou d’un orage peu intense lorsque l’air en altitude est anormalement froid.
CONT: En règle générale, les tubas d’air froid ne touchent pas le sol(nuage en entonnoir). S’ ils le font toutefois, ils constituent une forme de tornade beaucoup moins violente que les autres catégories.