English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
terminal spacing [correct]
DEF: the distance between adjacent air supply outlets measured in the direction of the greatest volume of discharge air.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
espacement des bouches de soufflage [masculine noun]
DEF: distance entre des bouches de diffusion d’air adjacentes, mesurée dans le sens d’écoulement du plus grand volume de soufflage d’air.