English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Hand Tools)
blow gun [correct, standardized]; air blow gun [correct]; duster [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compressed air-blowing nozzle controlled by a valve.
OBS: ... designed for attachment to the discharge end of a compressed air line, for blowing dirt or other foreign substances from motors, machinery, and the like.
OBS: blow gun; duster: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage à main)
soufflette [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Buse de soufflage d’air comprimé commandée par une valve.
OBS: [Cet appareil est] destiné à être fixé à l’extrémité, côté sortie, d’une canalisation d’air comprimé pour chasser la saleté et les autres corps étrangers des moteurs, machines, etc.
OBS: soufflette : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; terme uniformisé par le Canadien national.