English (Waste Management)
aerated static pile [correct]
DEF: A method of composting that involves mechanically moving air through the compost pile, either through suction or blowing air through the pile.
OBS: Little or no agitation or turning is performed.
French (Gestion des déchets)
pile statique aérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de compostage dans le cadre de laquelle on ajoute de l'air de façon mécanique à la pile de compost, soit par aspiration ou par soufflage.
OBS: Peu ou pas d’agitation ou de retournement effectué.