English (Atmospheric Physics)
synoptic wind [correct]
CONT: The prevailing winds in Sydney area are a combination of synoptic (pressure driven) flows and meso-scale (local) flows. The synoptic conditions are dominated by high pressure systems, moving air in a clockwise direction across Australia, from west to east, with an average period of six to seven days. In summer these high pressure systems are located to the south of Sydney, resulting in onshore synoptic winds. In winter these synoptic pressure systems shift north, following the movement of the sun to the northern hemisphere, resulting in westerly synoptic winds. The winter westerly winds have the greatest number of days when wind speeds exceed 40kph (Linacre, 1997).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent synoptique [correct, masculine noun]; vent moyen [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vent synoptique. C'est le vent principal; quand ça souffle fort, c'est généralement lui. Le vent synoptique utilise le principe numéro 1 [l'air a tendance à se déplacer depuis les zones de hautes pressions(anticyclones) vers les zones de basses pressions]. Donc, quand la pression atmosphérique monte ou descend en un point, les masses d’air se déplacent. [...] De forte différences de pression entre un point et un autre entraînent des vents violents, car la nature tente de combler la dépression en piquant de l'air dans une zone anticyclonique.
OBS: Le vent moyen : vent mesuré et moyenné pendant un intervalle de temps déterminé. Il est aussi appelé vent synoptique. Il s’agit du vent transmis dans les messages (moyenné sur dix minutes). Il est le plus représentatif des mouvements de l’air.