English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; The Larynx)
voice prosthesis [correct]
CONT: Today, advances in medical technology enable speech production by means of a voice prosthesis. By creating a small surgical passage (TEP, or Tracheoesophageal Puncture), inside the stoma, from the back wall of the trachea into the esophageal wall, a small one-inched valved tube (voice prosthesis) can be placed into this passage to enable tracheoesophageal speech. Voice is produced by blocking the stoma, either with a finger or an adjustable tracheostoma valve, so that exhaled air from the lungs can be directed from the trachea through the prosthesis into the esophagus (where vibrations are produced) and then out through the mouth. Fluent, conversational speech is usually acquired within a few days.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Larynx)
prothèse vocale [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse phonatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prochaine variante est une prothèse vocale artificielle. Celle-ci est faite d’une valve en silicone qui est mise dans une liaison entre l'œsophage et la trachée-artère, et ceci au niveau de l'ouverture de la trachée-artère au cou par laquelle les patients respirent après l'ablation du larynx. Afin d’utiliser la prothèse vocale, le patient ferme cette ouverture, appelée trachéotomie, l'air souffle sur la valve qui vibre et produit des sons. Les difficultés surgissent au moment où cette valve perd son étanchéité ou que le patient avale en permanence de travers, de sorte à ce que la nourriture arrive de l'œsophage dans la trachée-artère ce qui, dans les pires cas, peut provoquer des pneumonies.
OBS: prothèse vocale; prothèse phonatoire : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.