English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
jet blast [correct, standardized, officially approved]; blast air [correct]; jet effluve [correct]; blast [correct, noun, officially approved]; engine blast [correct]; engine jet mask
DEF: Jet-engine exhaust.
CONT: "Jet blast" and "prop wash" are terms used to describe the air currents that emanate from the operation of jet and propeller engines respectively.
OBS: blast; jet blast: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: jet blast: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
souffle de réacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; souffle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; souffle des réacteurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz d’échappement d’un réacteur.
CONT: Les termes «souffle des réacteurs» et «sillage des hélices» sont des termes utilisés pour décrire les déplacements d’air produits respectivement par un moteur à réaction et un moteur à hélices en fonctionnement.
OBS: souffle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: souffle; souffle de réacteur: termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’Aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: souffle de réacteur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
chorro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chorro de reactor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chorro; chorro de reactor: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).