English (Waste Management)
free air space [correct]; FAS [correct]
DEF: A measure of the space between individual particles in the compost pile that are filled with air.
CONT: FAS is fundamental to active composting and curing, as there must be enough void space in the compost pile for oxygen. It is also critical that the spaces between the particles are interconnected so that air can move through the compost pile passively, or be forced through with aeration fans.
French (Gestion des déchets)
espace lacunaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l’espace entre les particules individuelles dans la pile de compost qui sont remplies d’air.
CONT: L'espace lacunaire est essentiel au compostage actif et à la maturation, car il doit y avoir un espace vide suffisant dans la pile de compost pour l'oxygène. Il est également essentiel que les espaces entre les particules soient interconnectés afin que l'air puisse circuler de façon passive à travers la pile de compost, ou qu'il soit soufflé à travers la pile par les ventilateurs.