English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
forced draft burner [correct]; forced-draft burner [correct]; power burner [correct, see observation]; forced draft power burner [correct]; power type burner [correct, see observation]; burner of the power type [see observation]; power gas burner; power type of gas burner
DEF: A gas burner in which combustion air is blown in by a motor driven fan.
CONT: [A] power burner [is a] burner in which the combustion air is supplied by a fan or blower at sufficient pressure to overcome the resistance of the burner and the appliance.
OBS: Power burner [means] a burner in which either gas or air or both are supplied at pressures exceeding, for gas, the line pressure and, for air, atmospheric pressure; this added pressure being applied at the burner. A [power] burner for which air for combustion is supplied by a fan ahead of the appliance is commonly designated as a forced draft burner.
OBS: Forced-draft burner ... commonly called a "power burner".
OBS: "Burners of the power type use a fan to supply and control combustion air". Depending on ASHRAE Handbook & Product Directory, a "power burner" could be of the natural draft (natural-draft power burner) or forced-draft type (forced-draft power burner).
OBS: For gas or oil burner.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
brûleur à air soufflé [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur soufflé [masculine noun]; brûleur à gaz à air soufflé [masculine noun]; brûleur à air pulsé [masculine noun]; brûleur à courant d'air forcé [masculine noun]; brûleur à alimentation mécanique [masculine noun]; brûleur mécanique [masculine noun]; brûleur à tirage forcé [masculine noun]; brûleur à apport d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] brûleurs à air soufflé. Ces brûleurs comportent un ventilateur assurant un mélange intime du gaz et l'air.
CONT: On peut également classer les brûleurs [à combustibles liquides] suivant le mode d’apport de l’air de combustion. Ils sont dits: - à tirage naturel [...]. - à apport d’air si l’air est amené par des dispositifs mécaniques [...] soit refoulants, soit aspirants. - à tirage forcé si l’air de combustion aspiré par le brûleur met la chambre de combustion du générateur en surpression par rapport à l’atmosphère (foyer surpressé).
CONT: Les [...] brûleurs soufflés, dans lesquels le gaz et l’air sont comprimés par un ventilateur avant d’être éjectés à la buse.