English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
air float dryer [correct]; airborne pulp dryer [correct]; airborne dryer [correct]
CONT: Air Float Dryer .... principle of operation .... The pulp web is carried in a number of passes through a chamber in which heated air is used both for drying and for supporting the web. Capital and operating costs are similar to the steam cylinder system, but most pulp producers favor the air float dryer because it is easier to operate and maintain. In the earlier models of the air dryer, the pulp web is carried on mechanical conveyors and hot air is blown between the passes. The later designs incorporate true air impingement above and below the web; this principle provides much higher evaporation rates and eliminates the mechanical conveyor. Typically, the pulp web enters at the top, makes a number of horizontal passes turning around rollers at each end, and leaves at the bottom of the dryer at the opposite end.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
séchoir à feuille aéroportée [masculine noun]
CONT: Séchoir à feuille aéroportée. Le principe du séchoir à feuille aéroportée est illustré aux figures 9-56 à 9-59 inclusivement. La feuille de pâte effectue un certain nombre de passages à l'intérieur d’une enceinte dans laquelle l'air chauffé sert à la fois au séchage et au support de la feuille. Les coûts d’immobilisation et d’exploitation afférents sont à peu près semblables à ceux de la sécherie à cylindres sécheurs, mais la plupart des fabricants de pâte préfèrent le séchoir à feuille aéroportée en raison de sa plus grande simplicité d’exploitation et d’entretien. Dans les anciens modèles, la feuille est transportée par des convoyeurs mécaniques et l'air chaud est soufflé entre les feuilles. Quant aux modèles plus récents, l'air est soufflé au-dessus et en dessous de la feuille; ce principe permet d’obtenir des taux d’évaporation plus élevés et d’éliminer le convoyeur mécanique.