English (Types of Aircraft)
appendix
OBS: Only on gas balloons.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
appendice [masculine noun]; manche [feminine noun]
OBS: La manche est l'ouverture par laquelle est soufflé le gaz(ballon à gaz). Il n’ y en a pas sur un ballon à air chaud.