English (Aeroindustry)
dorsal fairing [correct]
CONT: (...), virtually the only external differences from the standard F-16 will be two manoeuvring canards under the intake and an enlarged dorsal fairing containing 23 [cubic] ft space for flight test instrumentation.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
carénage dorsal
CONT: (...) l'avion conserve extérieurement un aspect pratiquement identique à celui du F-16 standard, à l'exception des deux plans canard mobiles, sous l'entrée d’air, et d’un carénage dorsal plus volumineux dans lequel est ménagé un compartiment de 0, 65 m [cube] réservé aux équipements d’essais.