English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
jet-bulked yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Yarn textured by a process in which entangled loops are formed in the filaments by over-feeding the yarn through a compressed turbulent fluid stream [air, gas or steam] with or without subsequent heat treatment.
OBS: jet-bulked yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil texturé par jet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil texturé par un procédé au cours duquel les filaments forment des boucles entremêlées par suralimentation du fil dans un courant turbulent du fluide [air, gaz ou vapeur] sous pression avec ou sans post-fixation thermique.
OBS: fil texturé par jet : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.