English (Zoology; Botany; Ecosystems)
introduction [correct]
DEF: The transfer of an organism to an ecosystem outside the historic range of the species of which the organism is a member.
French (Zoologie; Botanique; Écosystèmes)
introduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d’une espèce à l'extérieur de son aire de répartition naturelle, passée ou présente, attribuable à une activité humaine.