English (Anthropology; Sociology of Ideologies)
cultural relativism [correct]
CONT: Cultural relativism suggests that ethics, morals, values, norms, beliefs, and behaviors must be understood within the context of the culture from which they arise. It means that all cultures have their own beliefs and that there is no universal or absolute standard to judge those cultural norms.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie des idéologies)
relativisme culturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le relativisme culturel [est une] théorie selon laquelle tout idéal ou tout modèle culturel est circonscrit dans son aire de validité relative, aucun n’ étant en droit universel ni dans l'absolu supérieur à d’autres.