English (Military Exercises)
Canadian Forces training area [correct, officially approved]; CFTA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Canadian Forces training area; CFTA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
secteur d'entraînement des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SEFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aire d'entraînement des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AEFC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AEFC
OBS: aire d’entraînement des Forces canadiennes; AEFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: secteur d’entraînement des Forces canadiennes; SEFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.