English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square inch [correct, noun]; in² [correct, noun]
CONT: A square inch ... is a unit of measurement of area. 1 square inch is equal to the area of a square with sides that measure 1 inch.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pouce carré [correct, masculine noun]; po² [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouce carré est une unité de mesure de surface du système impérial. Il est défini comme l'aire d’un carré dont chaque côté mesure un pouce.