English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
marine reserve [correct]
CONT: Marine reserves are a specific type of MPA [marine protected area] that achieve the preservation of the biodiversity and other values in a strictly protected area, where activities that remove animals and plants or alter habitats are prohibited, except as needed for scientific monitoring.
OBS: [Marine reserves] may comprise a whole MPA [marine protected area] or frequently be a separate zone within a multiple-use MPA.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
réserve marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réserves marines offrent le plus haut degré de protection. Ce sont des aires sans prélèvement avec un accès limité à certaines zones spécifiques. Des travaux de recherche, de restauration, d’éducation et de surveillance peuvent y être autorisés avec permis [...]
OBS: [Les réserves marines] peuvent comprendre une AMP [aire marine protégée] complète ou, souvent, être une zone séparée au sein d’une AMP à usage multiple.