English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
basibranchial teeth [correct, plural]
DEF: The teeth on the basibranchial bone, behind the tongue and between the gills.
OBS: Often incorrectly called "hyoid" teeth.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
dents basibranchiales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La présence d’une série de petites dents basibranchiales dans le fond de la gorge est considérée comme un caractère distinctif des truites fardées génétiquement pures dans la majeure partie de leur aire de répartition [...]