English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual contact area [correct]
CONT: The minimum obstacle clearance in the final approach segment to the visual contact area is 500 feet.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aire de contact visuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marge de franchissement d’obstacles minimale dans le segment d’approche finale jusqu'à l'aire de contact visuel est de 500 pieds.