English (Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing)
design-weighted area of occupancy [correct]; DWAO [correct]
CONT: The design-weighted area of occupancy (DWAO) is the area of the study zone where the Greenland halibut is found ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
aire d'occupation pondérée [correct, feminine noun]; DWAO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aire d’occupation pondérée [...] représente la superficie de la zone d’étude où le flétan du Groenland est présent [...]