English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square foot [correct, noun]; ft² [correct, noun]; sq. ft. [correct, noun]; sq ft [correct, noun]
CONT: One square foot is equal to a square area with a length and width of 1 foot, or 12 inches.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pied carré [correct, masculine noun]; pi² [correct, masculine noun]; pi ca [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unité de superficie correspondant à l'aire d’un carré ayant un pied de côté.