English (Slaughterhouses)
pre-stun pen [correct]
DEF: A pen near the stunning area used to hold animals prior to slaughter.
French (Abattoirs)
enclos de pré-assommage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enclos situé près de l'aire d’assommage utilisé pour garder les animaux avant l'abattage.