English (Airport Runways and Areas)
terminal apron [correct]
CONT: The terminal apron is an area designed for aircraft manoeuvring and parking that is adjacent or readily accessible to passenger terminal facilities. This area is where passengers board the aircraft from the passenger terminal. In addition to facilitating passenger movement, the terminal apron is used for aircraft fuelling and maintenance as well as loading and unloading cargo, mail, and baggage.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de trafic d'aérogare [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aire de trafic d’aérogare est une aire désignée pour les manœuvres et le stationnement des avions, adjacente à l'aérogare des passagers ou facilement accessible depuis celle-ci. C'est sur cette aire que les passagers provenant de l'aérogare embarquent dans l'avion. En outre, pour faciliter le mouvement des passagers, l'aire de trafic d’aérogare est utilisée pour le ravitaillement en carburant et l'entretien et aussi pour charger et décharger le fret, la poste et les bagages.