English (Aircraft Airframe)
design wing area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area enclosed by the wing outline (including wing flaps in the retracted position and ailerons, but excluding fillets or fairings) on a surface containing the wing chords.
OBS: design wing area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
surface conventionnelle de la voilure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire limitée par la projection du contour de la voilure [sur la surface définie par les cordes de l'aile. ]
OBS: surface conventionnelle de la voilure : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
superficie alar teórico [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: superficie alar teórico : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).