English (Animal Housing Facilities; Pig Raising)
piglet hover [correct]; hover [correct]
CONT: Heat lamps often are used to keep pigs warm, but extreme caution must be used to prevent a fire. Bedding and floor pads work well. Hovers can be used to conserve heat in a smaller area. A hover is a boxlike structure that captures heat and reduces drafts. This simple box can be placed in a farrowing crate or nursery pen. One side of the hover is open so that young pigs can get inside.
CONT: For small pigs, use a hover over the resting area in cold weather.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des porcs)
compartiment pour les porcelets [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cases de mise bas de dimensions normales qui comportent une aire de contention pour retenir la truie et un compartiment pour les porcelets, conviennent aussi bien aux installations à un seul local, pour les petits troupeaux, qu'aux installations à locaux multiples utilisés par les gros élevages. Les sections de mise basse doivent avoir un bon système d’évacuation des déchets et, dans chaque cage un compartiment d’alimentation distinct chauffé pour assurer le confort des porcelets sans chaleur excessive pour la truie.