English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
ground water recharge area [correct]; groundwater recharge area [correct]; aquifer recharge area [correct]
DEF: A location where surface water or precipitation can infiltrate into the ground and replenish the water supply of an aquifer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aire d'alimentation d'une nappe souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'alimentation d'une nappe souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aire d’alimentation d’une nappe souterraine; zone d’alimentation d’une nappe souterraine : termes tirés du mini-lexique «Environnement et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.