English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
air-float conveyor [correct]; air-float conveyer [correct]; air film conveyor; air film conveyer
CONT: During the 1960s, air float conveyors were introduced consisting of a platform, or pallet, equipped with air jets underneath to provide levitation. Thus supported, the platform can be easily moved in any direction over a flat surface.
OBS: ... a distinction should be made between air film devices and hovercraft or surface effect vehicles.... commercial hovercraft operate at relatively low pressures... and high volume.... Air film devices operate with pressures as high as 50 psig (345 kPa) but at 1/1000 the volume. The operating characteristics, power requirements, and surface conditions are widely different for the two technologies.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
convoyeur sur coussin d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Manutention continue de charges isolées sur film d’air. [...] Dans ce type de transporteur, on envoie de l’air dans un caisson pour créer un coussin d’air capable de soulever et de déplacer des produits solides circulant sur le caisson qui est muni de guides latéraux. [...] Le convoyeur sur coussin d’air s’accommode de circuits horizontaux, descendants et même ascendants.
OBS: On définit ici, comme "voie fluidisée", tout système d’aire de transfert constitué d’un caisson, unique ou compartimenté, alimenté par un ventilateur, percé à sa partie supérieure d’orifices, munis ou non de valves, par lesquels s’échappe l'air. Tout objet à fond plat reposant sur la table, provoque la création d’un coussin d’air entre lui-même et la table pour autant que la pression d’alimentation du caisson soit suffisante.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "transporteur sur coussin d’air" (voir fiche).