English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
take-off distance available, helicopter [correct, officially approved]; TODAH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The length of the final approach and take-off area plus the length of helicopter clearway (if provided) declared available and suitable for helicopters to complete the take-off. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: take-off distance available, helicopter; TODAH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance utilisable au décollage, hélicoptère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TODAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longueur de l'aire d’approche finale et de décollage, augmentée de la longueur du prolongement dégagé pour hélicoptères, s’il y en a un, déclarée utilisable et permettant aux hélicoptères de mener à bien le décollage. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: distance utilisable au décollage, hélicoptère; TODAH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de despegue disponible para helicópteros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TODAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La longitud del área de aproximación final y de despegue más la longitud de la zona libre de obstáculos para helicópteros (si existiera), que se ha declarado disponible y adecuada para que los helicópteros completen el despegue. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: distancia de despegue disponible para helicópteros; TODAH: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).