English (Air Traffic Control)
final approach gate [correct, standardized]; approach gate [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A rectangular area, 1 mi. wide and 3 mi. long, bisected by the extended centreline of the runway and located so that the inner boundary of the area is at least 5 mi. from the approach end of the runway.
OBS: final approach gate; approach gate: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
entrée d'approche finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; porte d'approche finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire rectangulaire, d’un mille de large et de trois milles de long, divisée en deux par le prolongement de l'axe de la piste et située de façon à ce que sa limite interne soit au moins à cinq milles du seuil d’approche de piste.
OBS: entrée d’approche finale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.