English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skiing and Snowboarding; Luge, Bobsledding and Skeleton)
finish zone [correct]; finish area [correct]
CONT: There shall be heated first aid stations in the start and finish areas.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges; Luge, bobsleigh et skeleton)
zone d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La longueur de la zone d’arrivée doit être de 80 m au minimum.
OBS: Pour la luge, l'aire d’arrivée comprend la ligne d’arrivée, la piste de freinage, le poste de contrôle/pesage, etc.