English (Landscape Architecture)
green carpet [correct]; tapisvert [correct]
CONT: Areas of turf, or lawn, provide the green expanse that links all other garden plantings together. They usually consist of grasses--thousands to the square metre--kept shorn close to the ground to provide a green carpet.
OBS: Tapis vert, meaning literally a "green carpet", was first coined in the garden at Versailles in 1680 where André Le Nôtre used a mown grass strip punctuated by urns and statues to divide the main axis, the Allée Royale. This became a template for other grand schemes, including George Washington's plan for the landscaping of independent America's new capital. The term tapis vert has come to embrace a wider meaning, encompassing any area of lawn cut in a regular shape. It is also used to describe areas mown at various heights to produce patterns and it is here that the lawn could enjoy a degree of reinvention, assisted by advances in technology - most mowers can be adjusted by the flick of a lever to give various cutting heights. In areas of a modest size, rotary mowers would be ideal for this purpose.
French (Architecture paysagère)
tapis vert [correct, masculine noun]; tapis de gazon [correct, masculine noun]; tapis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de gazon rectangulaire de grande dimension et sans découpure.
CONT: La période classique introduisit dans les parcs, le tapis vert, pelouse très plate, sobre et peu décorée, généralement en forme de rectangle très allongé, transversalement horizontale mais acceptant très bien une pente longitudinale. On en garnissait le centre des perspectives monumentales. Le tapis vert de Versailles est un modèle du genre.
CONT: Le gazon [...] Les soins d’entretien : tonte, roulage et arrosage doivent être répétés le plus souvent possible, afin d’obtenir un tapis souple et résistant.