English (Fish)
lake trout [correct]; lake char [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
OBS: [The lake trout is] distinguished by its color, white or yellowish spots on a dark green to grayish background, its deeply forked tail and its numerous pyloric caeca.
OBS: lake trout: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
touladi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; truite grise [correct, feminine noun]; truite de lac [feminine noun]; omble gris [masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Salmonidae.
OBS: Le touladi a un corps allongé, une queue fourchue et une tête trapue. Sa grande bouche porte des dents sur les mâchoires, le palais et la langue. Ce poisson est gris, parfois noir, et couvert de taches crème.
OBS: touladi : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales et l’OQLF.