English (Road Traffic; Urban Planning; Road Design)
traffic calming device [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A set of physical measures such as] changes in street alignment, installation of barriers ... to reduce traffic speeds and/or cut-through volumes, in the interest of street safety, livability, and other public purposes.
CONT: Traffic calming devices are used to "calm" traffic on residential streets to enhance neighborhood livability.
OBS: traffic calming device: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
ralentisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Famille de dispositifs routiers obligeant l’automobiliste à ralentir et donc à redoubler de prudence.
OBS: Les ralentisseurs comprennent entre autres le dos d’âne, le dos d’âne allongé et les bandes rugueuses.
OBS: ralentisseur : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Planificación urbana; Diseño de carreteras)
dispositivo para moderar la velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo moderador de la velocidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cruce para peatones contiguo a una intersección o una glorieta. En este caso no se necesitará otro dispositivo para moderar la velocidad que la propia presencia del nudo viario.