English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sternum [correct]; breast bone [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal unpaired plate of bone forming the middle of the anterior wall of the thorax ...
OBS: sternum: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sternum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os allongé de haut en bas, aplati d’avant en arrière, situé à la partie antérieure et médiane du squelette du thorax.
OBS: sternum : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.03.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.