English (Sewing Notions)
darning needle [correct]
CONT: A darning needle is fairly big, with a large enough eye to thread a yarn. It usually is not very sharp.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à repriser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille possédant un chas allongé permettant d’enfiler plus facilement [le fil servant à raccommoder].