English (Percussion Instruments)
conga [correct, noun]; conga drum [correct]
DEF: A tall barrel-shaped or tapering drum of Afro-Cuban origin that is played with the hands.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
conga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tambour allongé aux sonorités sourdes, d’origine cubaine.