English (Meats and Meat Industries)
knockwurst [correct]; knackwurst [correct]; knockwurst sausage
DEF: A short, thick ... precooked beef and/or pork sausage that is well flavored with garlic.
OBS: The name comes from the German knack ("crack") and wurst ("sausage"). It was so named from the cracking sound the sausage makes when bitten into.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisse knackwurst [correct, feminine noun]; knackwurst [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit saucisson allongé fait de bœuf ou de porc et assaisonné à l'ail.