English (Botany)
indeterminate inflorescence [correct]; racemose inflorescence [correct]
DEF: [An inflorescence] in which the apical meristem of the primary inflorescence axis does not develop into a flower; typically the basal flower matures first, with maturation occurring from base to apex.
OBS: This type of inflorescence includes the spike, the raceme and the panicle.
French (Botanique)
inflorescence indéfinie [correct, feminine noun]; inflorescence indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; inflorescence racémeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une inflorescence indéfinie, l'axe principal se termine par un bourgeon et s’allonge, en théorie indéfiniment, en émettant latéralement des fleurs ou des axes secondaires portant des fleurs. Ce sont les fleurs de la base qui s’ouvrent les premières, les autres fleurs s’ouvrent successivement de la base vers le sommet.
OBS: Ce type d’inflorescence comprend la grappe, l’épi et la panicule.