English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
sand lance [correct, see observation]; sand launce [correct]; sand eel; launce; sand-eel
DEF: Any of several small elongate marine teleost fishes of the family Ammodytes (family Ammodytidae) that do not exceed six or eight inches in length, associate in large schools, and remain buried in sandy beaches at ebb tide.
OBS: sand lance: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
lançon [correct, see observation, standardized]; équille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poisson à corps allongé de la famille des Ammodytidés qui vit sur les fonds de sable où il s’enfouit.
OBS: lançon : appellation commerciale normalisée par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
lanzón [masculine noun]