English (Construction Materials)
elongated piece [correct]
DEF: Particle of aggregate for which the ratio of the length to width of its circumscribing rectangular prism is greater than a specified value.
French (Matériaux de construction)
solide allongé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les corps prismatiques. La plupart des pièces de construction [...] se présentent sous l'aspect d’un solide [...] allongé dont les sections transversales sont de faibles dimensions vis-à-vis de la longueur [...]
Spanish (Materiales de construcción)
partícula alargada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partícula [de agregado] cuya relación (l/b) entre longitud (l) y ancho (b) es mayor de 1,5.