English (Packaging; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
longbox [correct]; long box
CONT: Designed to fill the same shelving depth as 12-inch vinyl records, the so-called longbox surrounding compact discs has been called excessive.
CONT: Consumers accustomed to seeing CDs packaged in "longboxes" - 5 X 11 1/2 - inch paperboard cartons - are going to have to get used to a new standard ... The polystyrene jewelbox - the hinged case that holds the CD for storage at home - could be used as the primary sales package, following the addition of a tamper-evident device such as shrink film or a fancy edge seal.
French (Emballages; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
coffret long format [correct, masculine noun]; format long [masculine noun]; long format [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier allongé renfermant un ou plusieurs disques compacts et des documents se rapportant à l'œuvre ou à l'auteur.
OBS: coffret long format; format long; long format : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2006.