English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
MacDonald jar [correct]; chase jar [correct]
CONT: The MacDonald or chase jar ... is cylindrical in shape (40-50 cm in height) with a circular bottom on which it can stand. A tube is fitted inside at the bottom for the water supply and the flow of water in the jar keeps the eggs rotating slowly.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
bouteille de MacDonald [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bouteille de MacDonald est un récipient de verre, à corps cylindrique allongé et à fond sphérique […] L'eau, qui pénètre à travers un tube fixé dans le corps cylindrique et descend jusqu'au fond de la bouteille, agite et brasse continuellement la masse d’œufs.