English (Fish)
longspine snipefish [correct, see observation]; snipe fish [correct]; snipefish [correct]; trumpet fish [correct]; bellows fish
DEF: Fish (family Macrorhamphosidae) having a deep compressed body and long tubular snout.
OBS: A fish of the family Macrorhamphosidae.
OBS: longspine snipefish: term used by the Canadian Museum of Nature.
French (Poissons)
bécasse de mer [correct, feminine noun]; trompette de mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen au corps court et comprimé, au rostre allongé, à la tête cuirassée prolongée en une forte épine prédorsale, des eaux tropicales ou tempérées chaudes.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Macrorhamphosidae.