English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
long round-end hook over centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A U-shaped hook at the end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: long round-end hook over centre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
crochet allongé centré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet en forme de «U» à l’extrémité d’un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: crochet allongé centré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.