English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
extended run [correct, officially approved]; extended service run [correct]; ESR [correct]; ESR
DEF: A run scheduled for only one train crew instead of two that involves a greater travel distance and/or a prolonged completion time.
OBS: extended run: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Conventions collectives et négociations)
parcours allongé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parcours attribué à une seule équipe de train au lieu de deux et dont la distance ou le temps nécessaire pour le franchir est accru.
OBS: parcours allongé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.