English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of stretching a thermoplastic sheet, rod or filament to reduce its cross-sectional area and/or improve its physical properties by orientation.
OBS: drawing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
étirage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’allongement d’une feuille thermoplastique, d’un jonc ou d’un filament, pour réduire sa section droite initiale et/ou améliorer ses propriétés physiques par orientation.
OBS: étirage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
estirado [correct, masculine noun]; embutido [correct, masculine noun]; trefilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de estirar una lámina, varilla o filamento termoplástico para reducir su área de sección transversal y/o mejorar sus propiedades físicas por orientación.