English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military))
ventral fin [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A vertical, stabilizing fin on the lower rear portion of an aircraft fuselage.
OBS: Its purpose is to increase the directional stability of the aircraft by increasing the area behind the vertical axis.
OBS: ventral fin: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: ventral fin: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
dérive ventrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dérive inférieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contredérive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quille anti-roulis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quille de lacet [correct, feminine noun]; quille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En aéronautique, élément profilé de faible allongement fixé à la partie inférieure du fuselage, en vue d’augmenter la stabilité latérale de l'avion ou de diminuer sa susceptibilité à la vrille.
CONT: Les dérives furent donc agrandies et une quille de lacet fut ajoutée sous l’arrière du fuselage.
OBS: dérive ventrale : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: contredérive; dérive inférieure; quille anti-roulis : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.