English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
takeup [correct, noun]; take-up [correct, noun]; take-up unit [correct, standardized]; take-up device [correct, standardized]; tension unit [standardized]
DEF: A tensioning device in a belt-conveyor system for taking up slack of loose parts.
CONT: ... components of belt conveyors in addition to the belt itself are ... (3) a take-up to adjust belt tension as it varies with age and atmospheric conditions.
OBS: In a belt-conveyor system, a tensioning device such as a carriage-mounted weight free to run downslope; or a takeup pulley with weights hanging up vertically below the belt near the feed end.
OBS: tension unit; take-up unit; take-up device: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
dispositif de tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tendeur de bande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Convoyeurs à bande. Dispositifs de tension. Les plus fréquents sont à vis, à contrepoids ou à treuil [...] Leur but est de maintenir, en aval de la tête motrice, une tension suffisante pour assurer l'entraînement [...] et de rattraper l'allongement permanent de la bande entre stations de rouleaux. De plus, les dispositifs à contrepoids et à treuil compensent les variations d’allongement élastique en cours de marche [...]
OBS: dispositif de tension : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
dispositivo tensor [masculine noun]