English (Properties of Paper)
zero-span tensile strength [correct]; zero span tensile strength [correct]
DEF: The resistant property of a sheet to pull or stress produced by tension. It is measured with special jaws, at an apparent initial span of zero. It indicates the strength of the material comprising the fibers.
CONT: The Z-Span 2000 is an automated and computer controlled bench top zero and short span tensile tester. This tester measures 24 peak load zero and/or short span tensile strengths after placing two 4" X 2 1/2"/10 cm 6 cm strips from machine made paper and/or handsheets into feed tray.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
résistance à la rupture par traction [feminine noun]; résistance à la traction à mâchoires jointes [feminine noun]
OBS: L'essai de traction définit un ensemble de caractéristiques dont les principales sont : la résistance à la traction R : charge unitaire maximum atteinte au cours de l'essai, exprimée en kilogramme par millimètre carré de la section initiale de l'éprouvette, l'allongement après rupture, la limite d’élasticité dite de proportionnalité, la limite conventionnelle d’élasticité.