English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
myringostapediopexy [correct]
DEF: Tympanoplasty in which the tympanic membrane is applied directly to the stapes, because the incus has been so damaged by disease that its removal is unavoidable.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
myringo-stapédopexie [correct, feminine noun]; myringostapédopexie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de tympanoplastie par laquelle la reconstitution tympanique se fait à l'aide d’une transposition d’un fragment d’osselet ou d’une plaque de cartilage dans le but d’allonger l'étrier, et par conséquent améliorer l'acuité auditive.