English (Human Diseases; Cardiovascular System; Pharmacodynamics)
long QT syndrome [correct]; LQTS [correct]
CONT: Long QT syndrome ... is a congenital disorder characterized by a prolongation of the QT interval on electrocardiograms (ECGs) and a propensity to ventricular tachyarrhythmias, which may lead to syncope, cardiac arrest, or sudden death.
French (Maladies humaines; Système cardio-vasculaire; Pharmacodynamie)
syndrome du QT long [correct, masculine noun]; SQTL [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du QTL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du QT long, qu’il soit acquis ou génétiquement déterminé, est caractérisé par une prolongation de l’intervalle QT à l’ECG [électrocardiogramme] et est associé à une augmentation du risque d’arythmie sous forme de torsades de pointe et d’une mortalité accrue.
OBS: Plus de 100 médicaments différents peuvent allonger l'intervalle QT [...]