English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
hem facing [correct]
OBS: A wide, flexible tape cut to the width (approximately 2 inches) ... Available in a bias strip with edges prefolded to the inside and in a more decorative lace construction.
CONT: ... prepackaged hem facings are useful when there is insufficient hem depth for a turned-up hem in a garment or a wish to eliminate bulk in a hem made from a heavy fabric. Bias hem facings can also be used as a wide casing or pressed in half for use as a binding.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
faux ourlet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les faux ourlets sont de larges bandes de ruban souple précoupées en largeurs commodes et qui servent de parementures. Disponibles en dentelle ou en bandes coupées dans le biais et terminées par une ressource sur l'envers. Pratiques pour allonger les jupes dont le bord est trop étroit pour être replié, ou pour éliminer le volume de l'ourlet dans les tissus lourds. Ils s’utilisent aussi comme ganses ou, pliés en deux, comme bordures(...).