English (Cotton Industry)
fiber convolution [correct]; fibre convolution [correct]
OBS: CONVOLUTION: An irregular spiral or twisted condition characteristic of mature cotton fiber. It is visible under a microscope. The finer fibers are generally more twisted than the coarser fibers.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
vrillage de la fibre [correct, masculine noun]; vrillement de la fibre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vrillée. Tordu plusieurs fois sur soi-même.
OBS: Qualité de la fibre de coton(...) Le vrillement, un coton peut s’allonger de 5 à 8% sans se rompre à cause du vrillement.