English (Racquet Sports)
hitting surface [correct]; hitting area; striking surface [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The flat surface formed by the strings.
CONT: The hitting surface of the racquet shall be flat and consist of a pattern of crossed strings connected to a frame and alternately interlaced or bonded where they cross.
OBS: "Hitting surface" is sometimes used synonymously with "string plane", "string face" or "string bed".
CONT: [The power zone is] the area of the racket's hitting surface that produces controlled power with no vibration.
CONT: The hitting surface must be flat.
OBS: hitting area: badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
surface de frappe [correct, feminine noun]; cordage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La surface de frappe de la raquette est plate et se compose d’un ensemble de cordes croisées, reliées à un cadre, et qui s’entrelacent ou se lient quand elles se croisent; la surface de frappe constitue le tamis de la raquette.
CONT: «Cordage», terme polysémique et générique dans le monde du tennis.
CONT: Le cordage doit être régulier.
CONT: Grâce à la surface de frappe élargie, la [raquette] «Big Bang» vous offre un contrôle parfait.
CONT: Pour que la raquette soit bien équilibrée, il fallut aussi allonger la surface de frappe.
OBS: surface de frappe : terme employé aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
superficie de golpeo [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de impacto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La superficie de impacto debe ser plana.