English (Glass Manufacturing)
pucellas [see observation]
DEF: A glassmaker's tool, sometimes known as pucellas, for the shaping of glass during the blowing process.
CONT: With the pucellas all the essential processes of shaping can be accomplished, such as spreading the tops of bowls, diminishing the diameter where a constriction of the body is desired, or elongating and shaping parts such as stems.
OBS: pucellas: This tool is called steel jacks today.
French (Fabrication du verre)
fers [masculine noun]
DEF: Outils de verrier en forme de lames de ciseaux qui servent à ouvrir la paraison, l'allonger, la raccourcir, lui donner toutes les formes.
CONT: Les fers servent à «modeler» la pièce. Ses branches en bois ou en métal, peuvent ouvrir une paraison, étirer un col, arrondir une forme, achever les bords des ouvertures, façonner les pieds [...]. Cet outil en fer, de 15 cm de long, fait d’une seule pièce, a ses branches légèrement recourbées.