English (Sociology of Human Relations)
relational principle [correct]
CONT: The historic and cultural experience of Canadian Aboriginals, Francophones, Anglophones and allophones is so diverse that their rallying point would be better achieved through the concept of a contract based on relational principles. These principles would undoubtedly include democracy, diversity, openness, non-aggression, accommodation of others, mutual respect, inclusiveness, equal participation, equal rights and opportunities, the rule of law, respect for minorities, and linguistic duality.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
principe relationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expérience historique et culturelle des Canadiens et des Canadiennes autochtones, francophones, anglophones et allophones est si diversifiée que leur point de ralliement serait mieux saisi par l'idée d’un contrat fondé sur des principes relationnels. Ces derniers incluraient sans doute la démocratie, la diversité, l'ouverture, le pacifisme, l'adaptation aux autres, le respect mutuel, l'inclusion, la participation égale, l'égalité des droits et des chances, la primauté du droit, le respect des minorités et la dualité linguistique.