English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
factorial design [correct, standardized]
DEF: A design that allows for evaluating the effects of multiple interventions and their interactions within a clinical trial.
OBS: Most trials consider only one experimental intervention, comparing it with one or more options or a placebo. In a trial using a 2 x 2 factorial design, participants are allocated to one of four possible combinations. For example, in a randomised controlled trial of a nicotine replacement therapy and counselling, participants would be allocated to: nicotine replacement therapy alone, counselling alone, both, or neither. In this way it is possible to test the independent effect of each intervention on smoking cessation and the combined effect of (interaction between) the two interventions.
OBS: factorial design: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
plan factoriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan permettant d’évaluer les effets de plusieurs interventions et leurs interactions au cours d’un même essai clinique.
OBS: La plupart des essais n’ examinent qu'une seule intervention expérimentale en la comparant à une ou plusieurs options ou à un placebo. Dans un essai utilisant un plan factoriel 2 x 2, les participants sont affectés à une combinaison sur quatre possibles. Par exemple, dans un essai clinique randomisé portant sur une thérapie de substitution de la nicotine et un counselling, les participants se verraient allouer la thérapie de substitution seule, le counselling seul, les deux ou aucun des deux. De cette façon, on peut vérifier l'effet indépendant de chaque intervention sur la désaccoutumance au tabac et l'effet combiné(interaction) de deux interventions.
OBS: plan factoriel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.