English (Military Administration)
allocate [correct, officially approved]; alloc [correct, officially approved]
OBS: allocate; alloc: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
allouer [correct, officially approved]; assigner [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Il n’ y a aucune abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale pour les termes «allouer» et «assigner».
OBS: allouer; assigner : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.