English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark plug [correct]; spark-plug [correct, standardized]; sparking plug; ignition plug
DEF: A part which ignites fuel-air mixture with the spark generated between electrodes by high voltage.
OBS: spark-plug: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
bougie d'allumage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce [qui] enflamme le mélange air/carburant au moyen de l’étincelle produite par haute tension entre les électrodes.
OBS: bougie d’allumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.