English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
required spark-plug voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The voltage required at the spark-plug terminal necessary to fire the spark-plug.
OBS: required spark-plug voltage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
tension d'allumage exigée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension requise à la borne de la bougie d’allumage pour provoquer l'amorçage de l'étincelle.
OBS: tension d’allumage exigée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.