English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Radio Interference)
resistor spark plug [correct, officially approved]; suppressed spark plug [correct]
CONT: ... a resistor spark plug ... resists radio interference to the spark plug causing misfires. This however is only used on cars because cars have radios and receive high amounts of radio interference.
OBS: resistor spark plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Perturbations radio)
bougie antiparasite [correct, feminine noun]; bougie d'allumage à résistance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bougie d’allumage à résistance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).