English (Gasoline Motors; Motors (Machinery); Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
gasoline engine [correct, standardized]; petrol engine [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; gas engine [avoid]
DEF: Internal combustion engine which consumes petrol and ignites it by spark ignition.
OBS: gasoline engine; petrol engine : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Moteurs à essence; Moteurs mécaniques; Chariots de manutention)
moteur à essence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur thermique à combustion interne qui utilise de l'essence dont la combustion est provoquée par une bougie d’allumage.
OBS: moteur à essence : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Motores de gasolina; Motores mecánicos; Carretillas de manutención)
motor de gasolina [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda que se escriba motor de gasolina o propulsor de gasolina, no motor gasolina ni propulsor gasolina.