English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cold fouling rating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A criterion of the ability of a spark-plug to resist fouling rate by products of combustion, and for self-cleaning under normal conditions.
OBS: cold fouling rating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
taux d'encrassement à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résistance à l'encrassement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Critère de capacité d’une bougie d’allumage à résister à l'encrassement par des produits dérivés de la combustion et de sa capacité à s’autonettoyer dans des conditions normales.
OBS: taux d’encrassement à froid : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.