English (White Products (Petroleum); Anti-pollution Measures)
unleaded gasoline [correct, officially approved]; unleaded petrol [correct, Great Britain]; lead-free gasoline [correct]; lead-free gas [correct]; unleaded gas [correct]; unleaded fuel [see observation]; lead-free fuel [see observation]; non-lead gasoline; no-lead gasoline [correct, officially approved]; regular unleaded gasoline
CONT: Many people think that cars with a leaded fuel option cannot run on anything else. But manufacturers do not prohibit the use of lead-free gas for those cars that aren't equipped with catalytic converters ...
OBS: gas: ... short [form] for gasoline.
OBS: In the source "Environment Update", the more generic term "fuel", which applies to any material (oil, gas, coal, etc.) burned to supply heat or power, is sometimes used to mean "gasoline", that is a fuel for internal combustion engines consisting essentially of volatile flammable liquid hydrocarbons.
OBS: unleaded gasoline; no-lead gasoline: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Mesures antipollution)
essence sans plomb [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; carburant sans plomb [correct, masculine noun]; carburant non plombé [masculine noun]; sans-plomb [masculine noun]
DEF: Carburant à indice d’octane normal, ne contenant pas d’additif au plomb, destiné à alimenter les moteurs à allumage par bougies munis de systèmes antipollution, fonctionnant dans toutes les conditions climatiques.
OBS: essence sans plomb : terme et définition normalisés par l’Office de la langue française du Québec.
OBS: essence sans plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Medidas contra la contaminación)
gasolina sin plomo [correct, feminine noun]; gasolina común sin plomo [feminine noun]