English (Burners and Steamfitting)
automatic burner ignitor; automatic igniter [proposal]
CONT: An automatic burner ignitor is necessary for safe operation and is, in most applications, an essential part of the automatic control system.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'allumage automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif déclenchant automatiquement l’allumage, soit par utilisation de la pression de gaz, soit au moyen d’un mouvement d’horlogerie.
CONT: [Brûleur automatique à pulvérisation pour fuel-oil domestique]. 4. 10. Dispositifs d’allumage automatique. 4. 10. 1 Allumage électrique [...] 4. 10. 1. 1 Transformateurs d’allumage 4. 10. 1. 2 Électrodes-résistances [...].