English (Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Emergency Management)
burning conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: The conditions within a fire environment that influence fire behaviour and fire impact in a given fuel type.
OBS: [Burning conditions are usually] specified in terms of such factors as fire weather elements, fire danger indexes, fuel load, and slope.
French (Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation; Gestion des urgences)
conditions de brûlage [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Conditions au sein d’un environnement de feu qui ont une influence sur le comportement et l’impact du feu pour un combustible donné.
CONT: Le danger d’incendie de forêt est un terme général employé pour exprimer une diversité de facteurs dans les conditions de brûlage tels que la facilité d’allumage et la difficulté de contrôle.