English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
dry motoring [correct]; dry cranking [correct]
DEF: Using the electrical or pneumatic starter to drive the compressor-turbine unit, without injection of fuel in the combustion chamber and ignition.
CONT: A dry motoring is performed to evacuate residual fuels or vapors and to reduce ITT [interstage turbine temperature] before attempting a new start sequence.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ventilation sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation du démarreur électrique ou pneumatique pour faire tourner l'attelage compresseur-turbine, sans injection de carburant dans la chambre de combustion, ni allumage.
OBS: [La ventilation sèche] est assurée à l’aide du démarreur uniquement. Le robinet HP [haute pression] reste fermé et les allumeurs désexcités. Dans ce cas, la ventilation est dite sèche.