English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wet motoring [correct]; wet cranking [correct]
DEF: Using the electrical or pneumatic starter to drive the compressor-turbine unit, with injection of fuel in the combustion chamber, but without ignition.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ventilation humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation du démarreur électrique ou pneumatique pour faire tourner l'attelage compresseur-turbine, avec injection de carburant dans la chambre de combustion, mais sans allumage.
CONT: La ventilation humide peut être utilisée après essais pour le stockage des moteurs avant leur installation sous l’aile.