English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
starting vibrator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electromagnetic vibrator which supplies intermittent electric current starting from the battery to the primary circuit of the magneto directly connected with the engine to assist ignition.
OBS: starting vibrator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
vibrateur de démarrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vibrateur électromagnétique qui fournit du courant électrique intermittent de la batterie vers le circuit primaire de la magnéto directement raccordée au moteur pour aider à l'allumage.
OBS: vibrateur de démarrage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.