English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
coil interruption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interruption acted on the primary circuit current of the ignition coil by a switch or other signalling device to generate high voltage in the secondary circuit by electromagnetic induction.
OBS: coil interruption: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
interruption de bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interruption provoquée dans le courant du circuit primaire de la bobine d’allumage par un commutateur ou un autre dispositif d’émission de signaux pour produire du courant haute tension dans le circuit secondaire par induction électromagnétique.
OBS: interruption de bobine : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.