English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
character generation [correct, see observation]; character generator method [correct, see observation]
DEF: The projection or formation of typographic images on a display screen, usually in association with a high-speed computerized photocomposition system.
OBS: In CRT phototypesetting, characters are generated by scanning and are "painted" on the screen by strokes of light. In VDT phototypesetting, the most common method of generating images is by creating them out of a series of dots arranged into a rectangle or dot matrix.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
génération de caractères [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En photocomposition, formation d’images typographiques, à l'écran. Dans la composeuse à tube cathodique, un faisceau électronique reconstruit chaque caractère en balayant l'écran. D'autres composeuses utilisent un procédé matriciel. Chaque image à imprimer est décomposée en un ensemble de points élémentaires représentés chacun par un bit à 0 ou 1 dans une matrice, ce qui se traduira par l'allumage ou l'extinction du faisceau lors du passage sur ce point.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora; Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
generación de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de colocación de caracteres e imágenes gráficas escogidas en un medio de salida.