English (Fire Prevention)
inerting system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System designed to introduce an adequate concentration of inert gas to prevent the ignition of an atmosphere which was flammable or explosive, by changing the concentration to below the flammable and explosive limits.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prévention des incendies)
système d'inertage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de neutralisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système permettant d’établir une concentration adéquate de gaz inerte afin d’empêcher l'allumage d’une atmosphère initialement inflammable ou explosive, afin que celle-ci se situe en dessous des limites d’inflammabilité ou d’explosivité.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.