English (Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
instant start ballast [correct]
French (Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
ballast à allumage instantané [correct, masculine noun]; ballast de lampe à allumage instantané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballast de réglage d’une lampe fluorescente à allumage instantané.