English (Electric Rotary Machines)
spark-coil system
CONT: The megger is either powered by a generator which is driven by a hand crank, or by an internal battery using a vibrator and coil similar to the old Model-T Ford spark-coil system.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
magnéto d'allumage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le mégohmmètre est alimenté soit par une magnéto commandée par manivelle, ou par une pile alimentant un vibrateur et une bobine d’induction du type utilisé dans la magnéto d’allumage de l'ancienne Ford modèle T.