English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
sustained combustion [correct, standardized]; sustained ignition [avoid, standardized]
DEF: The combustion of a test specimen that persists for longer than a defined period of time.
OBS: The defined period of time varies across different standards.
OBS: sustained combustion; sustained ignition: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
combustion persistante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allumage persistant [avoid, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion d’une éprouvette d’essai qui dépasse une durée définie.
OBS: Cette durée définie varie selon les différentes normes.
OBS: combustion persistante; allumage persistant : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.