English (Telephone Exchanges)
busy signal [correct]
DEF: A signal transmitted in a backward direction to flash a supervisory lamp to indicate outlet or subscriber busy.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
signal d'occupation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal transmis pour allumer une lampe de supervision qui indiquera l'occupation de la voie d’acheminement ou de la ligne de l'abonné demandé.
OBS: signal d’occupation: terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas)
señal de comunicando [correct, feminine noun]