English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
area grid ignition [correct]; spot ignition [correct, Ontario, regional]
DEF: The setting of a number of individual fires throughout an area so spaced that they will spread independently over most of the area before finally reinforcing one another.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage par points [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à allumer une série de foyers répartis dans un secteur de telle sorte qu'ils s’étendent de façon indépendante sur presque toute la surface avant de s’influencer mutuellement.