English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
area ignition [correct]
DEF: Igniting, throughout an area to be broadcast burned or backfired, a number of individual fires either simultaneously or in quick succession, and so spaced that they soon influence and support each other to produce a fast, hot spread of fire throughout the area.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
allumage de zone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à allumer simultanément ou en succession rapide une série de foyers assez rapprochés les uns des autres pour qu'ils s’activent mutuellement et couvrent rapidement d’un feu intense une large zone déterminée.