English (Cutlery Manufacture; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
survival knife [correct]
DEF: [A knife] intended for survival purposes in a wilderness environment, often in an emergency when the user has lost most of [their] main equipment.
CONT: Almost any well-made knife—folding or fixed, plain-edge or serrated—can be credibly marketed as a survival knife, for almost any such knife will indeed help ensure your survival in the wilderness.
French (Coutellerie; Armes blanches)
couteau de survie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couteau multiusage dont on se sert pour survivre dans une région isolée, souvent en situation d’urgence.
CONT: Le couteau de survie est un outil essentiel qui vous sera de la plus grande utilité dans les cas où vous seriez perdu(e) dans la forêt ou coincé(e) dans d’autres environnements hostiles. Votre couteau pourrait certainement vous sauver la vie ou tout du moins vous la rendre beaucoup plus simple en vous aidant à faire un abri, [à] allumer un feu, [à] chasser, [à] cuisiner, [à] creuser, [à] débroussailler votre chemin [...]