English (Fuels and Types of Hearths)
trailer [correct, noun]
DEF: A combustible material, such as rolled rags, blankets, newspapers, or flammable liquid, often used in intentionally set fires in order to spread fire from one point or area to other points or areas.
CONT: Trailers usually leave char or burn patterns and may be used with incendiary ignition devices ...
French (Combustibles et types de foyers)
amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière combustible comme des chiffons roulés, des couvertures, des journaux ou du liquide inflammable, souvent utilisée pour allumer intentionnellement des feux afin de propager le feu d’un endroit ou d’une zone à l'autre.
CONT: L’amorce laisse la plupart du temps une surface carbonisée ou des traces de brûlures. Elle peut être utilisée avec des dispositifs incendiaires […]