English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
ignition pattern [correct]
DEF: The manner in which a prescribed burn, backfire, or burnout, is set determined by weather, fuel, ignition system, topographic and other factors having an influence on fire behaviour and the objective of the burn.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
patron d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon d’allumer un brûlage dirigé, un contre-feu ou un brûlage de nettoiement, choisie en fonction des objectifs poursuivis, des conditions météorologiques, des combustibles, des outils d’allumage, de la topographie et des autres facteurs qui peuvent influencer le comportement du feu.