English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
counter fire [correct, standardized]; counterfire [correct]
DEF: Practice of starting a controlled fire to create a fire break in the path of an advancing conflagration, usually in forest fire fighting.
OBS: counter fire: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Incendies de végétation)
contre-feu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à allumer un feu «contrôlé» afin d’arrêter l'avancée d’un grand feu, généralement durant la lutte contre un incendie de forêt.
OBS: contre-feu : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación)
contrafuego [correct, masculine noun]; contracandela [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de quemar una franja de bosque ante el frente de un incendio para que se detenga éste por falta de materias combustibles al llegar a la misma.