English (Small Arms)
wheel lock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Firing mechanism of muzzle-loading firearms wherein a flint strikes upon a revolving, knurled spring loaded steel wheel to create sparks that ignite the priming powder contained in the pan. See also "side lock action".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
platine à rouet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme de mise de feu d’armes à feu à chargement par la bouche, dans lequel le silex frappe sur une molette actionnée par ressort pour produire des étincelles servant à allumer le pulvérin contenu dans le bassinet. Voir aussi "mécanisme à platine".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.