English (Fires and Explosions)
ignition [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] initiation of combustion.
OBS: The term "ignition" in French has a very different meaning.
OBS: ignition: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
allumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mise à feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’allumer.
OBS: Le terme «ignition» a en français un sens très différent.
OBS: allumage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
ignición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de originar una combustión.