English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
head pointer [correct]; optical pointer [correct]; optical head pointer [correct]
CONT: Optical pointer, usually attached to the side of a person's head (as an optical head pointer), may be utilized to activate keys of a specially designed keyboard as well as the computer screen or its replacement.
OBS: head pointer: not to be confused with the stick-shaped device that is strapped to the head and worn by persons with motor disabilities to enable them to complete touch-related or pressure-related tasks.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
pointeur optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de communication, muni ou non d’une source lumineuse, qui sert à éclairer un élément du tableau de communication ou à l'allumer, selon les mouvements de la tête sur laquelle il est fixé.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
puntero de cabeza [masculine noun]; puntero óptico [masculine noun]