English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
anatomical pathology [correct]
DEF: The subspecialty of pathology that pertains to the gross and microscopic study of organs and tissues removed for biopsy or during postmortem examination, and also the interpretation of the results of such study.
CONT: Anatomical pathology is the study of organs and tissues to determine the causes and effects of particular diseases.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
anatomie pathologique [correct, feminine noun]; anatomopathologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline médicale se consacrant à l’étude de la morphologie des processus morbides.
OBS: Consistant en l’identification et l’étude des lésions, elle est à la base de la méthode anatomoclinique.
OBS: Encore appelée anatomopathologie, d’un anglicisme «pathologie» ou en abréviation «anath», l'anatomie pathologique étudie les aspects morphologiques des maladies et a ainsi une place éminente dans le diagnostic des cancers.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
anatomía patológica [correct, feminine noun]; anatomopatología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las modificaciones estructurales de los órganos resultantes de las acciones y de las reacciones mórbidas.
CONT: La anatomía patológica [...] es la rama de la medicina que se ocupa del estudio, por medio de técnicas morfológicas, de las causas, desarrollo y consecuencias de las enfermedades. El fin último es el diagnóstico correcto de biopsias, piezas quirúrgicas, citologías y autopsias.