English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
autotransfuser [correct]
CONT: The use of the Cell Saver autotransfuser in massive bleeding with intestinal injuries.
OBS: Intraoperative autotransfusion is defined as the reinfusion of patient blood salvaged during the operation. The use of intraoperative autotransfusion during major procedures such as vascular, thoracic, cardiac, orthopedic, gynecological, urological and trauma surgery, has increased during recent years.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
autotransfuseur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil autotransfuseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les cas d’anévrisme de l'aorte, l'on note une importante perte sanguine, l'Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis dispose d’un appareil autotransfuseur perfectionné qui permet de recycler le sang du patient et de lui transfuser au cours de l'intervention.