English (Symptoms (Medicine))
differential diagnosis [correct]
DEF: The determination of which one of two or more diseases or conditions a patient is suffering from, by systematically comparing and contrasting their clinical findings.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
diagnostic différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic reposant sur la comparaison des symptômes (signes cliniques) de différentes pathologies; il est établi par une déduction fondée sur un processus d’élimination.
CONT: le diagnostic différentiel entre athérome et anévrysme de l'aorte abdominale.