English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Airport Runways and Areas)
reverted rubber hydroplaning [correct]; reverted-rubber hydroplanning; rubber-reverted aquaplaning
OBS: When hard braking is applied for slowing down or stopping after an aborted takeoff or emergency stop situation, the tire is locked up and can't rotate, causing rapid heat buildup. When the tire begins to smoke, rubber debris build up under the tire. As the skid continues, more and more debris cause a barrier to form against the water, preventing it from escaping past the tire. A seal has now been created ... heating the water under the tire to a point where steam exists. The steam is strong enough to support the tire and prevent runway contact. Should the skid continue, the tire enters reverted rubber state as more heat, steam and rubber debris continue the process.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aquaplanage dû à la dévulcanisation du caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; aquaplanage accompagné de dévulcanisation du caoutchouc [masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, il peut y avoir aquaplanage dû à la dévulcanisation du caoutchouc lorsqu'une roue bloquée patine sur une piste très glissante recouverte d’eau ou de neige fondante à une vitesse supérieure à 20 nœuds, alors que la chaleur générée par la friction produit de la vapeur qui commence à dévulcaniser le caoutchouc, sur une partie du pneu, pour le ramener à son état d’avant-vulcanisation.