English (Municipal Administration; Municipal Law)
regional municipality [correct]
CONT: The individual acts which establish [the] regional municipalities [in Ontario] retain specific differences to meet local conditions, with the upper tier regional council having authority over capital borrowing, social services, police, arterial roads, water, sewers, planning and conservation.
OBS: See the blue pages in BCOTT, 1981.
French (Administration municipale; Droit municipal)
municipalité régionale [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; communauté urbaine [feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi instituant la Municipalité régionale d’Ottawa-Carleton est entrée en vigueur le 1er janvier 1969.
OBS: On donna à la région un régime d’administration locale à deux paliers comprenant un conseil régional [chargé de] l'évaluation foncière [...] les grandes artères, les grands travaux d’aqueduc, d’égouts et de drainage, l'aménagement régional et le financement des immobilisations [...]. Le conseil régional était également «chargé des services obligatoires du bien-être social» [...]