English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
arched aqueduct [correct]
CONT: Aqueduct. ... In ordinary usage ... the term is applied to large arched structures of masonry conveying water by gravitation ... The Romans introduced the arched aqueduct.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
aqueduc supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc apparent [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc aérien [masculine noun]
DEF: Aqueduc composé d’un canal en construction métallique, en maçonnerie, en béton armé, porté par des piles.