English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
constant flow system
CONT: A biofilm on the inner surface of a water supply pipe or plastic tubing carrying maple sap, for example, may cause a partial obstruction, thereby reducing the flow within the system. This can substantially reduce the efficiency of constant flow systems and cause increased corrosion in the case of some materials.
French (Outillage industriel)
système à débit constant [masculine noun]
CONT: [La] présence [d’un biofilm] sur la surface intérieure des tuyaux d’aqueduc ou encore des tubulures recueillant l'eau d’érable peut causer une obstruction partielle et ainsi réduire l'ensemble du débit du système. Voilà qui peut diminuer sensiblement l'efficacité des systèmes à débit constant, en plus d’augmenter la corrosion de certains matériaux.