English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
cut-and-cover aqueduct [correct]
CONT: In building a cut-and-cover aqueduct, a trench is dug along the route of the aqueduct and the conduit is built in place. Then the trench is filled, and the conduit is covered.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
aqueduc inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A la rencontre d’une digue, d’une route ou d’une ligne de chemin de fer en remblai, on constitue l'aqueduc par des tuyaux métalliques ou en béton, que l'on pose en tranchée et que l'on remblaie ensuite. C'est un aqueduc inférieur.