English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Rubber)
dispersing agent [correct, standardized]; dispersion agent [correct]; dispersant [correct]
DEF: A surface-active agent used to promote uniform and maximum separation of colloidal size solid particles.
OBS: dispersing agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Caoutchouc)
agent dispersant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispersant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance tensioactive utilisée pour faciliter la dispersion d’ingrédients de mélange solides dans un système aqueux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
DEF: Produit apte à promouvoir la formation d’une dispersion.
OBS: agent dispersant; dispersant : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: agent dispersant : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Caucho)
dispersante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que entra en la composición de ciertas pinturas y cuya presencia facilita la dispersión de las partículas sólidas que las mismas contienen en suspensión.