English (Geochemistry)
aqueous fluid [correct]; hydrous fluid [correct]
CONT: Metasomatism is initiated by the separation of a magmatic-hydrothermal fluid released by crystallization and hydrofracturing of the pluton, and this aqueous fluid may combine with metamorphic waters to transport Fe, Mg, Si, Al, and base metal cations and sulphur.
French (Géochimie)
fluide aqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métasomatisme est amorcé par la séparation d’un fluide magmatique-hydrothermal libéré par la cristallisation et la fracturation hydraulique du pluton. Ce fluide aqueux peut se combiner aux eaux métamorphiques pour transporter des cations de Fe, Mg, Si, Al et de métaux communs ainsi que du soufre.