English (Pharmacy)
aqueous excipient; aqueous vehicle; aqueous basis; aqueous carrier; aqueous filler
DEF: A watery substance having no therapeutic action but serving to convey or give bulk to a medicine.
French (Pharmacie)
excipient aqueux [masculine noun]; véhicule aqueux [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance à base d’eau non active dans un médicament mais qui sert de liant pour en incorporer les principes actifs.
OBS: Distinguer du «milieu aqueux»(aqueous vehicle) dans lequel se dissout une substance pour donner un nouveau produit chimique.