English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
anti-corrosive qualities [correct, plural]
DEF: Evaluation, under standard conditions, of the corrosive action of a fluid on one or several metals. Particulary important in the case of water-containing fluids.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pouvoir anti-corrosif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluation dans des conditions normalisées de l'action corrosive d’un fluide sur un ou plusieurs métaux. Surtout pratiquée sur les fluides aqueux.