English (Nonwoven Textiles)
foam bonding [correct]
DEF: The process of applying latex binder to a web which has been inflated with air.
OBS: [This process] provides a means to use a binder at low water and high binder-solids concentration levels in a stabilized form.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
liage mousse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’application de liant (latex) contenant des bulles d’air (mousse mécanique bulles ouvertes).
OBS: [Le liage mousse] permet d’utiliser des liants faiblement aqueux et des concentrations élevées de liants solides sous forme stable.