English (Scientific Research; Milling and Cereal Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
brown index [correct]
CONT: A laboratory in France measures a "brown index" for determining degree of brownness in macaroni products. Reflectance at 550 nanometres of a pressed disc of sheeted semolina dough is measured and calculated in terms of the index. Another method, used in Canada by the Grain Research Laboratory, is to determine absorbance of an aqueous extract of semolina at 400 nanometres. This measures the amount of a copper protein complex, which is reddish brown. It has proven useful in screening new varieties.
French (Recherche scientifique; Minoterie et céréales; Pâtes alimentaires)
indice de brunissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laboratoire français mesure «l'indice de brunissement» pour déterminer le degré de coloration brune des pâtes alimentaires. La réflexion à 550 nanomètres d’un disque comprimé de pâte de semoule aplatie est mesurée et calculée par rapport à l'indice. Une autre méthode, dont se sert au Canada le laboratoire de recherche sur les grains, consiste à déterminer l'absorption d’un extrait aqueux de semoule à 400 nanomètres. On obtient ainsi la mesure quantitative d’un complexe cuivre-protéine de couleur brun rougeâtre. Le test s’est avéré utile dans le choix des nouvelles variétés.