English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
hydrophobic colloid [correct]
OBS: There are two types of colloids, hydrophilic and hydrophobic. ... A hydrophobic colloid has little attraction for water. A solution of this type of colloid is called sol.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
colloïde hydrophobe [correct, masculine noun]; suspensoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps dont les micelles en phase dispersée n’ ont pas d’affinité pour le milieu aqueux qui les baigne.
OBS: D’après leur affinité pour l’eau, on peut subdiviser les colloïdes [en deux classes] : 1) «Suspensoïdes» ou colloïdes hydrophobes tels les minéraux argileux, dont la molécule est entourée d’une mince couche d’eau. 2) «Émulsoïdes» ou colloïdes hydrophiles [...]
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
coloide hidrófobo [masculine noun]