English (Geology; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
kerogen diagenesis [correct]; kerogen formation [correct]
CONT: Most of the work involving kerogen diagenesis has been concerned with the hydrocarbons and gases generated (i.e., possible mechanisms of petroleum generation) ... rather than residue left after heating.
OBS: diagenesis: Chemical and physical changes occurring in sediments during and after their deposition but before consolidation.
French (Géologie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
kérogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus au cours desquels la matière organique du milieu marin évolue dans le sédiment jusqu'à une forme insoluble dans les solvants aqueux et organiques.
OBS: La kérogenèse est une des voies possibles de la formation du pétrole.