English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
water core [correct]
CONT: Water core is a nonparasitic disease characterized by water-soaked regions in the flesh of the apple. When water core is severe, affected areas are hard and glassy ... and may be externally visible. In mild and moderate cases, the disease is more commonly found near the core and around the primary vascular bundles ... but it may occur in any part of the apple or may involve the whole of it.
OBS: Heretofore it was impossible to detect the disease in the core area without cutting the fruits. Recently, however, equipment was developed to detect and segregate several classes of water core by measuring light transmittance through intact fruits. ... Seriously affected fruits are heavier than normal ones and may be segregated by flotation in mixtures of water and alcohols.
OBS: water core: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
maladie vitreuse [correct, feminine noun]; cœur aqueux [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Maladie vitreuse(cœur aqueux). Le cœur aqueux est une affection des pommes qui se déclare avant la récolte et qui se caractérise par la présence de tissu séreux autour des faisceaux vasculaires [...] Dans les cas avancés, la cavité du cœur et la majeure partie de la pulpe qui entoure les faisceaux vasculaires contiennent du liquide [...] L'aspect aqueux ou vitreux résulte de l'accumulation de liquide dans les espaces intercellulaires.
OBS: Bien que le terme «cœur aqueux» soit communément accepté pour décrire cette affection, il demeure imprécis [...] car la partie atteinte ne se limite pas toujours à la région du cœur.
OBS: maladie vitreuse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.