English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
hydatogenesis [correct]
DEF: The process by which mineral deposits are formed from ... solutions high in water content.
OBS: ... used for all [mineral] deposits formed from aqueous solution whether the waters were magmatic, vadose, or phreatic.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
hydatogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus où les minéraux sont formés en milieu aqueux.