English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
hydrocyclone [correct]; hydro-cyclone; cyclone [correct, standardized]; liquid cyclone [correct]
DEF: A cyclone separator in which granular solids are removed from a stream of water and classified by centrifugal force.
OBS: The hydro-cyclone is commonly referred to as a cyclone.
OBS: cyclone: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Axial, tangential cyclone.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
hydrocyclone [correct, masculine noun]; cyclone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cyclone destiné à la séparation des suspensions aqueuses ou liquides.
OBS: Quand il travaille en milieu aqueux, un cyclone est souvent appelé hydrocyclone.
OBS: cyclone : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Cyclone axial, tangentiel.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón; Preparación de los productos mineros)
hidrociclón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclón para separar suspensiones acuosas o líquidas.