English (Analytical Chemistry)
conductimetric titration [correct]; conductometric titration [correct]; conductometric analysis [correct, see observation]
DEF: Method of quantitative analysis consisting in measurements of charges of conductivity of solution during titration of analyzed substance with suitable reagent.
CONT: conductimetric titration. The end-point in acid-alkali titration can be determined by measurement of the conductance, which shows a sharp discontinuity at the end-point. The method is useful with solutions which are very dilute, or strongly coloured, with which normal indicators are unsuitable.
OBS: "Conductometric analysis", strictly speaking, has a broader meaning than "conductometric titration".
French (Chimie analytique)
titrage conductimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode de titrage conductimétrique est aujourd’hui une méthode courante dans beaucoup de laboratoires analytiques. Elle s’applique aux titrages acide-base, redox, de précipitation et de complexation dans des solvants aqueux et non aqueux. Une quantité connue de la solution d’un composé A est contenue dans une cellule de conductivité et titrée par une solution de B de titre connu, que l'on ajoute à l'aide d’une burette. La conductance G de la solution est mesurée après chaque addition [...]