English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
hydrophobic [correct, adjective]; water repellent [adjective]
DEF: Is said of a colloid which is antagonistic to water.
CONT: Hydrophobic. Literally meaning "water-hating", this term describes substances which repel water and thus are difficult to "wet" or emulsify. Most notable of these are fats, waxes and oils, but this property also is found in many solids in finely divided form, e.g., carbon black, magnesium carbonate, and metal powders. Rubber is notably hydrophobic, as are many synthetic polymers. In liquids, this property is often due to differences in surface tension.
CONT: ... water repellent surface that will adhere to air bubbles.
CONT: Hydrophobic hydrocarbon.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
hydrophobe [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un colloïde tendant, en milieu aqueux, à s’agréger par suite de non affinité pour l'eau.
CONT: Hydrocarbure hydrophobe.
OBS: Le corps chimique hydrophobe repousse l’eau par un phénomène de capillarité. Les paraffines ou les silicones en sont des exemples.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «hydrofuge»; les paraffines sont hydrofuges parce qu’elles sont hydrophobes.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
hidrófobo [correct, adjective]; hidrorrepelente [adjective]
DEF: Dícese de ciertos grupos de moléculas que no tienen afinidad por el agua y que, al encontrarse en su seno, tienden a ser expulsados por las moléculas de la misma.