English (Extinguishing Agents)
aqueous film-forming foam [correct]; AFFF [correct]; aqueous film forming foam [correct]; AFFF foam [correct]; Light Water foam [correct]; Light Water [correct, trademark, see observation]; aqueous film forming foam concentrate
DEF: A froth or foam formed by discharging water containing a fluorocarbon surfactant through a foam maker.
DEF: A type of fire-fighting air foam produced by special fluorocarbon surfactant foam concentrates that controls the vaporization of flammable liquids by means of a water film that develops as the foam is applied. The film also serves as a coolant and excludes air from the fuel.
CONT: Aqueous Film-Forming Foaming Agents (AFFF). Aqueous film-forming foam agents are composed of synthetically produced materials that form air foams similar to those produced by the protein-based materials. In addition, these foaming agents are capable of forming water solution films on the surface of flammable liquids, hence the term "aqueous film-forming foam" (AFFF).
CONT: While a number of different types of foam are commercially available for fighting chemical fires, only two types of foam are considered in this book: "ordinary" foam, such as AFFF or protein foam and "alcohol" foam, i.e., alcohol resistant foam. "Alcohol" foam is recommended for some water miscible and some immiscible flammable liquids which tend to break down other foams.
OBS: Light Water. Trade name of product of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. for forming an aqueous foam-forming solution ...
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse de type A.F.F.F. [correct, feminine noun]; mousse AFFF [correct, feminine noun]; eau légère [correct, feminine noun]; mousse à formation de pellicule aqueuse [feminine noun]; agent formant un film flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Émulseur formant un film aqueux qui flotte à la surface de l'hydrocarbure sous certaines conditions.
CONT: Il existe sur le marché différents types de mousses utilisées pour combattre les incendies d’origine chimique, [parmi lesquelles se trouvent] [...] la mousse «ordinaire», telle celle qui forme un film flottant (AFFF) ou mousse protéinée et la mousse «alcoolisée» (mousse résistante à l’alcool).
CONT: Mousse à bas foisonnement : type A. F. F. F. : On désigne sous le nom d’A. F. F. F.(Agent Formant un Film Flottant ou Aqueous Film Forming Foam) des émulseurs qui, en solution dans l'eau, sont susceptibles de former un film aqueux à la surface des hydrocarbures. Ce film joue le rôle de la mousse des émulseurs classiques, il isole de l'air ambiant la surface du combustible et supprime l'émission de vapeurs inflammables à partir de cette surface. La présence d’eau permet également un certain refroidissement du foyer. Cet émulseur est un agent tensio-actif fluorocarboné, apte à donner naissance à des mousses.
OBS: Source pour les termes «mousse à formation de film flottant», «mousse à formation de pellicule aqueuse», ainsi que pour l’abréviation «AFFF» : Commissaire des incendies du Canada.
Spanish (Agentes extintores)
agua ligera [correct, feminine noun]; espuma de película acuosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Solución acuosa de compuestos perfluocarbonados con un espesante (polioxietileno), que sirve para apagar incendios, especialmente los de hidrocarburos líquidos.