English (Geophysics)
undercooling [correct]; quenching [correct]; rapid cooling
CONT: Sudden or rapid loss of aqueous fluids from granitic melts can cause undercooling (or quenching) due to the rapid decrease in fluid pressure, resulting in the formation of aplitic, prophyritic, and micrographic or granophyric textures ...
OBS: quenching; rapid cooling: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
surfusion [correct, feminine noun]; refroidissement rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La perte soudaine ou rapide de fluides aqueux par les magmas granitiques, en entraînant une diminution rapide de la pression des fluides, peut produire des conditions de surfusion(ou un refroidissement rapide), ce qui peut permettre la formation de textures aplitiques, porphyriques et micrographiques ou granophyriques [... ]
OBS: refroidissement rapide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.