English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution; Thermal Power Stations; Mining Wastes)
liquid effluent [correct]; aqueous effluent [correct]; water effluent
CONT: Conventional thermal power stations discharge small quantities of various liquid effluents which require purification; these include eluates from the regeneration of ion exchangers, alkaline effluents from the washing of air heaters, water from the chemical cleaning of steam generators and accidental leaks of oil fuel ...
CONT: Water. Primary issues of concern are biochemical oxygen demand (BOD); chlorinated organic compounds (particularly dioxin), which are often collectively measured as adsorbable organic halides (AOX); chemical oxygen demand (COD); total suspended solids (TSS); and aquatic toxicity. Reduction of water use in the industry is also a concern, although progress has been made in this area in the past several decades. Elimination of aqueous effluent from the manufacturing process is a goal of the industry worldwide.
CONT: Water effluent discharge: total suspended solids (TSS) and temperature difference.
OBS: liquid effluent: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau; Centrales thermiques; Déchets miniers)
effluent liquide [correct, masculine noun]; effluent aqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les centrales thermiques conventionnelles posent des problèmes d’épuration d’effluents liquides divers mais concernant des débits faibles, tels que les éluats de régénération des échangeurs d’ions, les effluents alcalins de lavage des échauffeurs d’air, les eaux de nettoyage chimique des générateurs de vapeur, les fuites accidentelles de combustibles pétroliers [...]
OBS: effluent liquide; effluent aqueux : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.