English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
recharge boundary
DEF: A line at or along which the water levels in an aquifer are controlled by a surface body of water such as a stream, or by an adjacent segment of an aquifer having a comparatively large transmissivity or water storage capacity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
limite d'alimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Limite d’un système aquifère, à potentiel imposé ou non et à flux entrant dans les conditions naturelles, ou à flux influençable sous l'effet d’une exploitation(flux sortant diminué ou flux entrant accru).