English (Textile Industries)
aesthetic property [correct]
CONT: High Twist - A yarn spinning process in which more twist is used than is needed for normal processing to provide desired aesthetic properties such as harshness, brightness, or to reduce hairiness on the yarn surface.
OBS: Aesthetics: In textiles, properties perceived by touch and sight, such as the hand, color, luster, drape, and texture of fabrics or garments.
French (Industries du textile)
propriété esthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tapisserie : C'est pour la première fois qu'un plasticien arabe emploie l'écriture coufique angulaire qui joint des propriétés esthétiques distinctives, soit du coté des possibilités qu'elle autorise au niveau de la composition géométrique, soit du coté des dimensions spirituelles, qu'elle révèle [...] dans le tissage de la tapisserie qui n’ a nulle place dans l'histoire des arts arabes.