English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; River and Sea Navigation)
cross-staff [correct]; Jacob's staff [correct, obsolete]; cross staff [correct]
DEF: An instrument once used at sea for taking the altitudes of celestial bodies, especially of the sun.
CONT: Along with revolutions in the design, size, and rigging of ships came improvements in navigational equipment, notably the cross-staff, a 16th-century device that virtually replaced the astrolabe as a means of finding the altitude of a star or the sun and therefore the latitude of the ship.
OBS: Plural: cross-staffs, cross-staves.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
arbalète [correct, feminine noun]; bâton de Jacob [correct, masculine noun]; arbalète de Jacob [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument ancien servant à mesurer la hauteur des astres ou du soleil sur l’horizon.
CONT: D'origine arabe, l'arbalète de Jacob fut, avec l'anneau astronomique, un des premiers instruments inventés pour déterminer la latitude et faire le point en mer. Elle était utilisée à la fin de XVème siècle et pendant les grandes découvertes et ne fut abandonnée qu'au XVIIIème siècle. Perfectionnée par l'adjonction de viseurs et d’arcs gradués, elle a conduit au quartier de Davis d’où dérivent l'octant et le sextant.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
astrolabio [masculine noun]