English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Quebec Laws and Legal Documents; Provincial Laws and Legal Docs. (Exc. Quebec))
subsection [correct]
OBS: Identified by an Arabic numeral.
OBS: Do not abbreviate "subsection(s)". Cite to the section and place the subsection(s) in parentheses immediately thereafter.
PHR: subsection of a bill, of an Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Lois et documents juridiques québécois; Documents jurid. provinciaux autres que québécois)
paragraphe [correct, masculine noun]; paragraphe d'un article [masculine noun, Ontario]
DEF: Élément constitutif des lois et règlements qui est une subdivision de l’article.
CONT: paragraphe d’une loi, d’un projet de loi.
OBS: Désigné par un chiffre arabe.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales; Leyes y documentos jurídicos de Quebec; Documentos jurídicos provinciales (excepto Quebec))
apartado [correct, masculine noun]; párrafo [correct, masculine noun]; sección [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Las divisiones de los distintos instrumentos jurídicos [...] no reciben siempre el mismo nombre.