English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
countermark [correct, noun, Canada]; counterstamp [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: An official punch mark or marks, applied to a coin or a segment of a coin after its issue to give a further guarantee, to change the value of the coin, or to indicate its acceptance as legal tender in a place beyond where it was issued.
OBS: The countermark could be a design, a group of letters, or another mark.
OBS: Counterstamped coins are graded the way regular (uncounterstamped) coins are, but the nature and condition of the counterstamp must also be described.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
contremarque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque officielle apposée au poinçon sur une pièce d’argent après son émission pour en modifier la valeur ou lui donner cours légal dans un pays autre que le pays d’émission.
OBS: Elle peut consister en une lettre, un chiffre, l'illustration d’un objet, un caractère arabe ou une petite figure.
OBS: On appelle «insculpation» l’action d’enfoncer l’empreinte en creux d’une contremarque à l’aide d’un poinçon.