English (Breadmaking)
kubz [correct]; syrian bread [correct, see observation]; kmag
CONT: In Syria, the thin two-layer Arab bread is known as "kubz" or "kmag" and constitutes approximately 70% of the total bread consumed. In neighbouring Iraq, Lebanon, and Jordan, this type of bread is often known as Syrian bread.
OBS: Syrian bread, also made from a white flour, is often produced from the same dough of the same formulation as sommoly bread. However, it is an Arab-style flat bread produced by baking a thin disc of dough at high temperatures.
French (Boulangerie)
kubz [correct, masculine noun]; pain syrien [see observation, masculine noun]; kmag [masculine noun]
CONT: En Syrie, le pain arabe mince à deux épaisseurs est appelé «kubz» ou «kmag» et représente environ 70 % de la consommation totale de pain. Dans les pays voisins, c'est-à-dire l'Iraq, le Liban et la Jordanie, on le désigne souvent sous le nom de pain syrien.
OBS: Le pain syrien, préparé également avec une farine blanche, provient souvent de la même formule de pâte que le sommoly. Il s’agit, toutefois, d’un pain galette arabe que l'on produit en faisant cuire une pâte en disque mince à températures élevées.