English (Philosophy and Religion)
Salafism [correct]
DEF: An Islamic religious movement that calls for a return to the tradition of the founders of Islam.
French (Philosophie et religion)
salafisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement religieux de l’islam sunnite, revendiquant un retour à l’islam des origines.
OBS: Le salafisme puise sa racine dans le mot arabe salaf, qui veut littéralement dire «les prédécesseurs».