English (Mathematics; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
Roman numeral [correct]; roman numeral [correct]
DEF: One of the symbols in a system of numerical notation based upon the ancient Roman system.
OBS: Based on values I = 1, V = 5, X = 10, L = 50, C = 100, D = 500, M = 1000.
French (Mathématiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
chiffre romain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffre du système de numération des Romains qui utilise les lettres de l’alphabet majuscules: I, V, X, L, C, D, M, respectivement pour 1, 5, 10, 50, 100, 500, 1000.
OBS: Opposé à chiffre arabe.