English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Standard Arabic [correct]
OBS: In most Arab countries only the well-educated have adequate proficiency in Standard Arabic ... Language used in education, for official purposes, in written materials, and in formal speeches.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
arabe standard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arabe standard est celui qui est employé dans la plupart les médias écrits et, à l'oral, dans les situations officielles ou formelles, que ce soit les discours politiques, l'enseignement dans les écoles et les universités ou les journaux télévisés.