English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Anglo-Arab [correct]; Anglo-Arabian [correct, noun]
DEF: A large Arab, measuring 14.3 - 16.2 hands and sometimes more; has inherited its docility, courage, hardiness, balance, and natural ability for jumping, showy paces, intelligence, and the superior size, speed and power of the English Thoroughbred; coat is usually bay or chestnut, the head is delicate, the nose usually straight, the eyes open and expressive. It has a wide forehead, mobile ears, well-set neck, deep chest, very oblique shoulder, short back, long and horizontal rump. Its limbs are sound; solid frame.
CONT: Another typical product of the English breeder is the Anglo-Arab, a pure cross of Arab and Thoroughbred; an animal of great beauty and one of the best riding-horses in the world.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
anglo-arabe [correct, masculine noun]; Anglo-Arabe [masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval issu d’un père et d’une mère eux-mêmes de pur sang anglo-arabe ou provenant d’un croisement entre un pur-sang anglais et un pur-sang arabe. Certaines courses du programme français sont réservées aux chevaux anglo-arabes.
CONT: Pour obtenir le qualificatif d’«anglo-arabe», le cheval doit avoir un pourcentage minimum de 25 pour 100 de sang arabe. Il est plus grand que le cheval oriental, et plus petit que l'anglais(1, 45 m à 1, 60 m). C'est un animal adroit, rustique, à la croupe longue, la tête fine et une allure générale très harmonieuse.
CONT: L'anglo-arabe, cheval de selle par excellence, est une des meilleures races qui soient au monde. Selon le modèle et le degré de chasse, d’armes ou de dressage.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
anglo-árabe [correct, masculine noun]