English (Language (General); Toponymy)
target language [correct]; receiver language [correct]
DEF: Language in terms of which a toponym may be adopted or transformed from its source language.
OBS: In conversion from Arabic to French, the latter is the target language.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Toponymie)
langue cible [correct, feminine noun]; langue d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue dans laquelle peut être produit l’équivalent le plus proche d’un nom géographique exprimé dans une autre langue, dite langue de départ ou langue source.
OBS: Dans la conversation de l'arabe au français, la langue d’arrivée est le français.
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Toponimia)
lengua meta [correct, feminine noun]