English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
tannour bread [correct]; tannour [correct]
CONT: Two basic bread types dominate the market in Iraq: tannour and samoon. Tannour breads are thin unleavened breads produced by sticking dough to the walls of barrel-shaped ovens. Iraqi tannour breads, being round and flat in shape, are similar to those produced in neighbouring Iran, Syria, and Saudi Arabia except that in Iraq, the dough piece is not "docked" (punctured) as heavily. This results, during baking, in more blistering or bubbling on the surface of the dough disc. Iraqi tannour breads generally are produced in 150-gram sizes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
tannour [correct, masculine noun]; pain tannour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve sur le marché irakien deux types principaux de pain : le tannour et le samoon. Le tannour est un pain mince sans levain que l'on obtient en appliquant la pâte aux parois de fours en forme de baril. De forme ronde et aplatie, le tannour irakien ressemble aux pains des pays voisins, l'Iran, la Syrie et l'Arabie saoudite, sauf qu'en Iraq, le pâton n’ est pas aussi fortement "piqué". Il en résulte, durant la cuisson, une plus grande formation de coquilles ou de bulles sur les surfaces de la pâte en forme de disque. Le tannour est généralement produit en pain de 150 grammes.