English (Atmospheric Physics)
simoon [correct]; simoom; samum; simm; simoon wind
DEF: Dry, hot, dust-laden wind, which blows in the Sahara, the Levant and the desert of Arabia.
OBS: Simoom ... is the Arabic name for the local whirlwinds associated with small "thermal lows" ..., common in summer and spring in Arabic and the Sahara. It is associated with very high temperatures (130°F); the name means "poison wind", due to the incidence of heat stroke that is associated with it.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
simoun [correct, masculine noun]; simoum [masculine noun]; samum [masculine noun]; simm [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent chaud et sec qui souffle dans les déserts d’Afrique et d’Arabie, ordinairement au printemps et en été.
OBS: [Ce vent] transporte [...] une grande quantité de sable [durée maximale :] 20 min.