English (Mammals)
ratel [correct]; honey badger; Mellivora capensis [Latin]
DEF: Any of several powerful nocturnal carnivorous mammals of the genus Mellivora resembling the badger and having the pelt ashy gray above and black beneath.
French (Mammifères)
ratel [correct, masculine noun]; Mellivora capensis [Latin]
DEF: Mammifère carnivore de l'Afrique ou sud du Sahara, et d’Asie tropicale, de l'Arabie à l'Inde. Famille des mustélidés.