English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
cortina
DEF: A weblike, often evanescent veil covering the gills or hanging from the cap edge of certain mushrooms ... and sometimes persisting as a ring or remnant of fibrils around the mushroom stalk.
OBS: plural: cortinae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
cortine [feminine noun]
DEF: Voile filamenteux entre le chapeau et le pied.
CONT: La cortine est un voile arachnéen, ressemblant à des fils d’araignée, tendus entre le haut du stipe et la base du chapeau. Quand le champignon grandit, les fils s’étirent, se brisent et retombent sur le haut du stipe l'entourant comme d’un anneau.