English (Nervous System)
meninges [correct, Latin, plural]
DEF: The three membranes that envelop the brain and spinal cord: the dura mater, pia mater, and arachnoid.
French (Système nerveux)
méninges [correct, feminine noun, plural]; meninges [Latin]
DEF: Membranes protectrices et nourricières du système nerveux central(nerfs crâniens et rachidiens) : la dure-mère, la pie-mère et l'arachnoïde.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
meninges [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Membranas que envuelven el encéfalo y la médula espinal.